?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*crawls out of the grave* - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Wed, Dec. 6th, 2006 06:39 pm
*crawls out of the grave*

Hello! This won't be a long update since I'm not up to it. I really don't know why I'm not spamming your f-list with my babbling.

Anyway, seeing Lion King tonight! I'm leaving pretty soon, mom and I are getting picked up by her friends who we are going with. I can't stand the husband, he's a chauvinist jerk. The wife is slightly better but she thinks all Islams should be wiped out...not in those words but that's the basic gist of it. Sad.

Anyway, I can't wait! I'm going to listen to Rhythm of the Pridelands on my iPod so I can get hyped up and drown out the husband's horribly annoying voice.

I really have no idea what to get people for the holidays. I already to my gift to my sister (not a real sibling). I got it in New York, so she's taken care of.

I don't know what to get my mom, my grandmother, or my brother. My brother is the hardest because I have to get a gift that is okay for both him and his wife. My mom, I should get something knitting or crochet related, I did find a cute necklace but I dunno. She said she wants theater glasses but...that's kinda boring! She doesn't want the cute ones that are attached to a handle, heck I'd like one of those! No, she wants regular binoculars. Boring!

My grandmother, well I can just get her slippers or warm pajamas but I get that every year. She wouldn't appreciate anything else really.

I also need to haul my arse to Coffee Bean to pick up something to ship to England. I also need to go to Coffee Bean for my own benefit, I haven't been there in two weeks at least!

Mom keeps asking what I want for Chanukah and I can't answer her because I really don't know! I told her the best gift would be money to go to England for a few weeks but then I laughed to show I didn't really expect that. Oh to go to England next year, that would be lovely. Well, the UK and not just England but you get my drift.

What else? Is there a site I can take a survey or 'meme' for a specific city? I want to take one for Los Angeles.

I finished my Stephen King book Cell. I was good, spooky of course but I was kinda upset with the end. Typical King, I still enjoyed it though. I'm going to start on a new book tomorrow.

My mood icon is strange, it's for 'peaceful' and he's about to get AK'd :P

Lastly:
775 more days until Bush is out of office! I have one of those dumb key chains :P

218 more days until Order of the Phoenix!

Questionable more days until Book 7!

Tags: , , , , , ,
Current Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Current Mood: peaceful Lion King tonight!
Current Music: Zoot Suit Riot---Cherry Poppin' Daddies

10CommentReply

weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)

I was wondering where the hell you've been. I was starting to get worried until you texted me back.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)

I'm sorry that I worried you. I just haven't been in a posting mood. As for the phone, the battery died and I couldn't remember where I put it. I couldn't call it since said battery was dead :P


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)

Yea for seeing Lion King!!! :)
Um the wife is weird...:( I hope you have a good time anyway...
I have no money to give anyone anything for the holidays....
I hope you get some nice things for your family...
I have no idea where the San Diego one was made...I took it from a fellow San Diegan...maybe you can make your own??
OOH I WANT A KEY CHAIN!!!
OOH I can't wait until OoTP!!! :)


ReplyThread
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)

I bought Kings new book (Liseys Story I think it's called) when it came out here, bit annoyed that for some reason on the first release date here the ones in our shops weren't first editions for some reason :-/

I've got to get off my arse and sort out my cards for oversea's, haven't even written them out yet!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)

Yeah, there was a blurb in the back of Cell about that story. Have you started it? Is it good?

I haven't even gotten my cards in the mail to send! Oh noes!


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC)

hah! I read car manuals and that's about it!! Ali's read it though, I think she said something about it being a bit of a different style of book than his usual writing, I'll ask her if it's any good...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 08:29 am (UTC)

I can take it then that if I give away the ending of Cell you won't come after me with penguins.

I was kind of disappointed in the ending. The plot of this story is that some wacko put a message in the world's mobile phones and at 3pm on October 1st anybody using the cell phone at that point lost all their meaning. They became blank slates and the only human thing left about them was aggression, violence, and rage.
It reminded me of 28 Days Later actually. There's this one guy that runs around only in sneakers jabbing car ariels around his 'cock flopping back and forth'. Typical King ;)

Anyway. The protagonist of the story has a son back home in Maine (he took a trip to Boston) and he went with some more refugees to Maine, getting harassed by these humans who suddenly developed powers that 'the blank slate opened up in their brain'. Telepathy for instance.

Towards the end we see that they converted many people by making htem listen to cell phones and his son was one of them. The man's friend said that if you make him listen to the phone again the Worms that are causing the mutations problems (computer Worms) it might wipe out his new aggression and possibly unlock his humanity and his soul (System Save). THe last paragraph has him putting the cell to his son's ear. We don't find out if the son comes back to his senses and hence, if humanity is saved.

Wow, I should write book reviews :P

It's an awesome book though.


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 08:38 am (UTC)

lol, not in the least! Ali's got all his books bar the rare limited stories that were down to a couple of books for friends...
She's a big Richard Laymon fan aswell, loads of his books, I should take a photo of her book shelf in the bedroom, it's ludicrous - floor to ceiling and half the width of the room stacked 2 books deep!

You should, I'm never any good at reviewing things, i'd go with "umm, it was *ok*" and that would be my summing up!


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Dec. 7th, 2006 08:41 am (UTC)
I'm listening to Circle of Life and weeping like a baby

I have all of his books too, including the short stories. I also have the book adaption of the mini series Storm of the Century (see that?)

I should put all my books in a bookshelf (they're scattered) and take a picture.

I recommend James Rollins to her if she likes science. His books are basically somebody finds something that unlocks something more (a lost ancient city with a power source that could be used as a weapon for example). There's good guys and bad guys (usually the Russians XD) and a big scary science blowout at the end.
Kinda like Clive Cusslar but more science and less war :}


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)

Order of the Phoenix! I'm more excited about book 7, but yay!


ReplyThread