?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BE GONE HEADACHES FROM HELL! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 01:35 am
BE GONE HEADACHES FROM HELL!

Well the medication I'm on the for the Bronchitis is completely screwing with my stomach. I kept thinking I was starving, my stomach would keep growling and I had hunger pangs. At the same time I had no appetite and didn't want to eat. So yesterday for dinner I made myself some toast just to satisfy my stomach figuring it was light and not 30 minutes after the damn growling started again...the 'no eating for two days so you're starving' kind of hunger pains. I figured...okay...this is not hunger I'm feeling, this is obviously a messed up stomach. Since this happened after I started the medication, it obviously has something to do with that. It says on the bottle to take it with a small meal or crackers if it upsets my stomach so I did, but it didn't help. I guess I'm just overly sensitive to it. I'll call the pharmacy tomorrow about it..well today actually. Oh, I'm taking Erythromycin by the way, an old medication.
So on top of those horrible stomach pains I have cramps and a heavier then normal monthly, I'm usually heavy so that's just torture. I have no qualms mentioning my monthlies since I think I have like...2 male LJ friends. I usually get nasty cramps and with the Bronchitis it seems they are worse, joy! XD

Anway I didn't go to group yesterday, I just couldn't think of sitting through that for three hours. I would be running to the bathroom all the time and would be in too much pain in my stomach and below my stomach to pay attention. Not to mention the headaches that my coughing produces.
I have..well had a therapy appointment today but I cancelled. I'm sure my therapist will call wanting me to come in dispite the Bronchitis. Forget that, I refuse. I need to go to group on Friday and if that is to happen I need to take it easy, going to therapy today is asking for trouble. My body will say 'you suck!' and then give me hell.

Heh, I'm counting the days till Wicked tickets go on sale for the LA production. I can't wait! I have a few people that want to see it and hopefully I'll get to go with them..if I only get to go three times I'll be very happy. Yes I know I saw it already and I'm seeing it in NYC but I don't care! I can see it again and again! Just like I can see Phantom again and again and I can see Lion King again and again..er the movie that is. I haven't see the musical yet...I will be in December though! That reminds me, imonsie, talk to Justin about what date you might want to see it on. Look at the Pantages site at the dates that have 3 tickets available in the price range you are willing to go for. Remember that all seats are good there. Let me know and I'll head over to the box-office! No service charge that way (Ticketmaster sucks!).

Okay I have a few new LJ friends so I'm going to do that age old meme\survey. Ask me five question, any five questions and I shall answer! Not just the new people, you old timers too! Heh, try to keep it above NC-17 please *bats eyelashes*
I expect questions people, give me questions or I shall fling fish at you! You know I will *gets her fish slingshot ready* >}}}(*>

Tags: , , , , , , , ,
Current Location: at my desk but I should be in bed
Current Mood: sore Headaches suck, oh yes they do
Current Music: Piano Man---Billy Joel

13CommentReply

box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)

Yay monthlies - God's way of saying to all men "be very thankful you're a guy and you don't have to suffer having your innards twisted into knots every month!" :-P

Yay monthlies - God's way of saying to all women "now is a good time to kill that bastard man, the court has a female judge who will understand and be lenient!!" :-P

>}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}{*> <-- an Eel :-)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 08:59 am (UTC)

Yay monthlies- God's way of saying to Sara 'since Lee didn't ask questions, the US and English courts won't hold you responsible when you bludgeon him to death with a frozen salmon.' >:P

*gets frozen salmon*


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:16 am (UTC)

I'm still trying to think up some that I haven't asked before! Like Winnie, I'm of little brain ;-)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)

Do you need a jar of honey? Ya know, I always thought that stuff looked more like mustard then honey!
Ooo can't wait for you to think of good stuff, your questions are always the best ones ;p


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:42 am (UTC)

Do you guys only get clear honey there? We get the cloudy set honey here that is less refined but yum. Best honey I've had is from the Scottish borders where the bees have been gathering from heather flowers...

questions... hmm.. trying to think between being busy here at work...

1. What is your favourite "fast" food?
2. What is your favourite yet very unhealthy indulgence food?
3. All time favourite movie bad-guy to lust after?
4. Name of your first cuddly toy as a child?
5. Which of the new/next-gen consoles do you think will be the best in the long run?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:46 am (UTC)

We get clear and cloudy. I like both..I really like cloudy because to me..it seems more 'real' ;p
I like clover honey but I've had heather honey and it's yum!
I'll be answering the questions in a post..especially because I'm tired and can't concentrate on answers :P

I can say that I want a peanut butter and honey sandwich right now, too bad we only have nasty bread =\


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 12:12 pm (UTC)

The next time we go to Berwick or Norham Castle we might call in here - http://www.chainbridgehoney.co.uk/ we pass the sign-posts each time and they have a visitor centre so the kids will love it...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)

So did you run the other way when I came after you with that salmon? I have rendered you speechless! A first for me, score! :D


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:12 am (UTC)

I'm busy throwing star-fish in the freezer to use as ninja throwing stars!


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:14 am (UTC)

Pfft, unless their crown-of-thorns star fish, they won't save you!


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 09:28 am (UTC)

Strapping a sea urchin to the back of each hand aswell!


ReplyThread Parent
cartoondoggy
cartoondoggy
Sara
Thu, Aug. 31st, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC)

1. Have you ever gotten some kind of revenge or played a prank on your brother?
2. What movie makes you cry like a baby?
3. What's the worst movie you've ever seen?
4. If you could have any super power other than flying, what would it be?
5. Biggest regret in life?


ReplyThread
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Fri, Sep. 1st, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)

Oh man I seriously hope you feel better...it seems miserable...:(
If you see the Lion King Musical say hi to Scar for me. Tell him Kelli the pet sitter in San Diego says hi...haha! :)


ReplyThread