?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I have a sore throat from all my coughing D: - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Aug. 25th, 2006 02:51 pm
I have a sore throat from all my coughing D:



Weeee! She im'd me last night, she's fine but loopy. I was so happy to see her im's when I logged on today and did a jig :D
To make things even better, I went and checked the mail and something came from FedEx, a thin envelope addressed to me. My pulse was rushing, my head was reeling, my face was flushing, what was that feeling? Fervid as a flame, does it have a name? Yes!
Tickets!
WICKED TICKETS!
Okay, I have gone officially mad :D

By the way, if the image above is too big let me know and I'll put it behind a cut. Isn't he a cute little fishy?

Ugh, there's a girl in my group I had to bite my lip from getting into an argument with. This group isn't about judgment so I kept my mouth shut. Today we were discussing what we would do this weekend that's good for ourselves and to help ourselves. I said I would do something out of the house, maybe finally see that exhibit on the bog people at the museum, I've been wanting to see it. Anyway, she said her thing. She's an extreme animals right fanatic. She says she stays in the house because she doesn't want to be around 'evil people'. When asked why people are evil she said 'anybody that eats animals or wears animals or uses anything that required animal testing is evil.' Um, she takes medication that was produced by medical animal testing (only animal testing I support but I'm not going to get into debate on my journal!). Anyway! She called us evil. 'I think you are all evil, but I don't hate you!'. Um, k O.o One of the counselors asked if she was a part of any groups. 'Yeah, I'm a member of PeTA. 'Do you go to any of their get together?' Just so you know, I kinda laughed in my head at the term 'get togethers'. She said 'yes, I go to their protest ralleys at the restraunts where they serve meat.' At this point, if I were at a desk, my head would be connecting with it. PeTA *shudders*

Anyway, the next part really took the cake. She has two dogs, a german shepherd and a rottie\dobie\pitty mix. Now, I have nothing against shepherds, I had one! I love those doggies, lovely dogs! I also have nothing against the three breeds that make up her mutt, I love dobie and rotts. I think dobies are sweet things as well as rotts but I couldn't handle a rott, I don't have the will for such a strong tempered dog. As for pitts, I do like them, but like a rott, I couldn't handle one. Nothing against them though, they can be absolutely wonderful dogs if they have an owner that trains them well! Shepherds need a strong owner too, I was young when we had one and was exposed to one so I think I could handle one again. Anyway, that's besides the point! They asked her if she took the dogs to any shows. Not AKC shows, just shows for fun! 'No, I don't believe in making dogs perform tricks for our amusement.' 'Do you train your dogs?' 'No, that also makes them perform stupid tricks for my amusement. I let them do what they want.'

By this time I had to speak up, I was just biting my lip the whole time (I'm surprised it didn't bleed!)
'Have you given them basic training? To sit, stay, leash train, social training around people and other dogs? Food training and such?'
'Why should they? That's how we as humans want them to behave, that's not their natural behavior. My dogs don't get walked on a leash, leashes are cruel!'
'So if your dog sees another dog it will just run to the other dog even if that dog is on the other side of the street?'
'Yes, it has that right.'

Um....Gee for an animal lover I think she's...not a good pet owner. At least my brother is trying, believe it or not! He rushes home from work to walk his dog and he took it to the vet (finally). He got a groomer (ours). Blah blah

Wow, some people.

Oh, in case there are any PeTA members reading my journal, I don't think all PeTA members are nuts, but I think the organization as a whole is nuts. ;)

There's a hoax going around saying that tomorrow night Mars will be as big and bright as the moon to the naked eye. Um, no, sorry it won't be. That sucks that people do that. If Mars were that close I would figure that would really screw with our tides O.o

Speaking of planets, I forgot to post this news article, I'm sure some of you already read this.
Pluto demoted to 'dwarf planet' status
Poor Pluto, always the underdog planet =\


Tornadoes hit upper plains">

Tags: , , , , , , ,
Current Mood: sore sore
Current Music: Bullet To Blue Sky---U2

23CommentReply

flavored_glass
flavored_glass
Aubzilla
Fri, Aug. 25th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)

*shakes fist at Minnesota*

Heck yes there were tornadoes in the upper plains. *grunts* Stupid tornadoes...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Aug. 25th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)

What the heck is in your icon!? I can't tell but...is it a fish!?

I saw a tornado once, I was in awe. I'm a weather junkie and..I find them beautiful. Of course I know they are deadly but from a distance, and I saw this one from a distance, I think it was beautiful. Wouldn't want it anywhere near my property though and I understand why people that live in tornado areas (tornado alley!) don't like them :)

It's a twista' it's a twista'!


ReplyThread Parent
flavored_glass
flavored_glass
Aubzilla
Fri, Aug. 25th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)

My icon is Sirius Black and his soul. :)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Aug. 25th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)

*stares at icon for a long time*

OH! I see him now!! XD I looked like a fish face and tail! Heee XD


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)

What a cute fishie!!

Oh my god, I would have had it out with that girl in group. You rock for being able to contain yourself, I'm not sure I would have...


ReplyThread
machina
.
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)

what a crazy bitch. fucking fanatics.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 08:07 am (UTC)

Seriously. You can't let a dog 'do what it wants' and 'be wild and free'.
My brother did that with Chaos (you remember him?)
We remember how that turned out :(


ReplyThread Parent
machina
.
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 02:11 pm (UTC)

these aren't wild dogs they are domestic dogs that need structure.

i only met chaos a couple times. he seemed like a nice dog but i read about everything that happened. it's unfortunate that it had to end that way.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)

Agreed =\

Chaos was a nice dog, but he had major issues that we just couldn't overcome no matter what we tried. It made both human and dog miserable. Poor doggy.


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)

I don't know how you refrained from slapping that bitch.


THIS JUST IN:

GIRL FROM THERAPY GROUP'S DOG GETS HIT BY CAR WHILE RUNNING ACROSS STREET AFTER OTHER DOG


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 08:06 am (UTC)

The trajedy of the century I'm sure ;)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)

haha it's "pits"...Brad Pitt is not a dog...teehee...;)
Sorry we were making fun of how people spell that today. I am "EVIL" I suppose...;)
UM you need to train your dog basic commands. The main resons of dog attacks is a mistake on the owner's part of not training them. :(
She is going to have issues later.
WOW I would so cite her...I know three officers who will be employed in the LA area soon and if they see her walking around with her dogs and no leash she will be in big shit.
I think Petas underlying message is wonderful, they just go about getting their vision to come true in the wrong ways. I am a member too, but I wish they would calm down a bit.
Pooooor pluto...:P


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 08:02 am (UTC)

When I say it out loud I call them 'pit-tee' but I can go ahead and change the 'pit' part :P
I know, that's a part of the reason I was surprised the lip I was biting wasn't torn to shreds. We weren't talking about jumping through hoops, a dog needs basic training like you said *shakes head*
I know :(
I don't like PeTA, I like the name 'people for the ethical treatment of animals'...I'm sure it was that way in the beginning. Now it's 'people who believe that animals have more rights then people and it's okay to scare little children to get their point across'
I know that's not all members, I'm just very bitter towards that group. Heh, you don't want to get into a debate with me on PeTa. I have nothing against you, we have the same basic beliefs in animal rights, you don't seem extreme like a lot of their members.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 09:39 am (UTC)

haha when it's "pitty" it's with double t but "pit" alone is one t...so neener...:P
Bleh basic training is so not hard...and my dog loves jumping through a hoop! She gets nummy food! :)


ReplyThread Parent
imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 10:25 am (UTC)

I feel so loved. Thank you, my fishy companion! ;D


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 10:30 am (UTC)

Wee! *Throws flounder at you*

I'm sure Ariel isn't pleased about that ;)

I need a fish icon, my really fake Jaws just doesn't cut it.


ReplyThread Parent
masterofmercury
masterofmercury
She Who Has Porned
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)

:D Aww Cutey fishie~ ♥

Eek, I love animals, but going that far is just... *shake head sadly*


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)

I know! In highschool they had one of those little puffers, we named him Hootie! He would swim to the glass when somebody came up to the tank and we got to pet him, he was a friendly little guy!
I want one of those guys one day, he would be spoiled rotten!

Seriously, I'm for animal welfare but not to taking it to that level :(


ReplyThread Parent
masterofmercury
masterofmercury
She Who Has Porned
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)

I have three, two males and one female. Don't know what they're called in English though. I like petting 'em, but they always try to bite my fingers off, like your icon. XD Satanic fishies.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)

I just call them pufferfish :P
I'm not sure of their exact species. My brother had one, it was friendly as well. I adored him but one day I came over and it was gone. 'What happened to the pufferfish?'
It died.

X___X

It was young too. Stupid brother.


ReplyThread Parent
masterofmercury
masterofmercury
She Who Has Porned
Sat, Aug. 26th, 2006 11:28 am (UTC)

Aw. D: I'm sorry.


ReplyThread Parent
riot_grrl
riot_grrl
Miss Used
Sun, Aug. 27th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)

She shouldn't own a pit of any kind..
Mix or not.
It's people like her who give the breed a bad rep...
So when it attacks someone, or another dog, and it has to be put to sleep - she can make all of us legit animal rights activists and pit bull activists look even worse with her crazy drivel.

ARRRRGH!


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Mon, Sep. 4th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC)

PeTA have protest rallies at RESTAURANTS WHICH SERVE MEAT??? How the heck to they decide which one? And how do they not get the crap kicked out of them for being such jerks? And HOW does being as STUPID as that girl is not HURT MORE?


ReplyThread