?

Log in

No account? Create an account
it's so flipping hot! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Jul. 21st, 2006 05:25 pm
it's so flipping hot!

Dude, The Pogues!

Also, I'm kinda not liking my mood theme anymore. Check out the mood icon for 'hot', I don't like it. Also, too much Hermione in this theme! NOOOOO. Gotta keep an eye out for a better theme :]

Mom and I did some errands. We went to Miller Honda to get a new key since I lost my key chain...it would have taken 2 hours so we said fuck it and left. Well, before we left we asked about the Fit. The dealer spouted off how it started at $19,000 which is bullshit. Mom says he said that because we were two women so we shouldn't know what cars are worth and such. I don't know about that but that was complete bullshit. The Fit is fairly inexpensive as far as a new car goes, that's why I want it so much! So we'll talk to this guy we know who runs a dealership (actually he runs Miller Honda!). So then we headed to a Coffee Bean drivethru and I got a dulce de leche blended, yums! Headed to Bed Bath & Beyond with the promise from mom to go to Best Buy afterword since I hate shopping at BB&B with mom. I like the store, just hate shopping there because mom takes forever. I can't really complain since I do the same thing in a bookstore. So we got a few things, including some candles since we were completely out. Unlike my brother, who always has a candle going, I only light them when my room smells or is musty. They are expensive so you shouldn't really keep them lit all the time like he does. I wouldn't complain if he did it with his candles cause that's his own problem but he comes over and automatically lights one of ours. Arse. Okay, anyway. Also got a few more things.
Headed to Best Buy. Picked up a few movies including 28 Days Later because my previous copy was completely scratched. I wanted to get the special edition Evil Dead but didn't have the money and I've been dying to see The Mummy and since I gave my friend my VHS copy...I needed to get the dvd (planned on it anyway). So I got the special edition for that, wasn't that much! We had a coupon which helped. Then we spent 10 minutes arguing over what type of headphones I wanted. I told her I don't like the ones that go in the ear, hate those and refuse to buy them. I also don't like the kind that curl over the ear, I prefer the old fashioned kind..so I got an expensive Sony one that drowns out sound, with those padded ear things..not the cheap foam covering. So now I have new headphones, yay. Then we checked out.
On the way home a guy in front of us had a messed up wheel, a screw was loose or something because it was wobbling and he couldn't control his car. We stayed like 100 feet behind him and he finally pulled over. I was freaked about that. Also, mom was talking on the phone (grr!) and stopped really late in back of a guy that stopped for pedestrians. She was like...2 feet from the car. I hate when she talks on the cell phone in the car, I NEVER do. If I must call somebody while I'm on the road I will pull over! It's hard enough for me to look over my shoulder while easing into another lane much less talk on the phone while keeping my attention on the road! Mom says she can do it but she can't, she's more prone to swerving into another lane and such when she's yakking. Bah.
Yesterday we did stuff too. We went to Denny's and I had a nummy strawberry mango pucker (strawberry lemonade basically). Got another one to go and drank it all up, mmm. We also went to Borders after my therapy appointment (mom met me after). I picked up a Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child book, I love their work! I also picked up the new James Rollins which I was waiting since January for! I also got a whole bunch of non fiction medical books. One book has weird medical facts, another is another hot virus book (I'm really into hot viruses), another is the history of medicine, and the last was a book on strange medical stories like a woman with a worm in her brain that came from eating undercooked pork. I love medical things!
Okay I guess that's it for now...this was actually a good post! :P

Tags: , , , , , , ,
Current Mood: hot I'm hot but this icon sucks
Current Music: Riders on the Storm---The Doors (his voice is sexy)

14CommentReply

penguinsane
Mayhem
Sat, Jul. 22nd, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)

Were you looking for a Draco one, another HP one or what?

crackified, moodtheme, and mood_mania are some good moodtheme communities. :3


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Jul. 22nd, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)

I want a HP one that has lots of Harry in it...but I don't care if there's other people in it. I just don't like this one because there's so much Hermione. Ooo, lots of memorable ones! Thank you my dear, I shall check them out!


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Sat, Jul. 22nd, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)

No prob. :D


ReplyThread Parent
flavored_glass
flavored_glass
Aubzilla
Sat, Jul. 22nd, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)

What is a hot virus?

Do I want to know? The ebola virus and the flesh eating bacteria make me nervous... if hot viruses are like that I don't want to know...

Wait... yes I do... oh, dear. :S


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Jul. 22nd, 2006 03:49 am (UTC)

Ebola is indeed a hot virus, it's actually the virus I'm most fasinated by. The Lassen Virus is also a hot virus. They're basically the most deadly viruses known to man...and I believe they all have to be airborn.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)

At least you have a non-lj created theme...I would love to have mood icons that were pics of cool things like yours...:P
HAHA dulce de leche...my grandma loves that...;)
wow about the car price. I was also under the impression it was cheap...ass car salesmen...:P
Um that's really weird your bro comes over and lights your candles...:( Also, if you go to places like Dollar Tree, you can get candles for hella cheap...
I hate when people have car issues, but don't pull over right away. So dangerous.
I have no problems talking on the phone and driving, but people like your mom really need to watch out. A ticket given for talking on the cell phone and not paying attention while driving is high. (I never got one, but know someone who did)
Cool about all the books! I love buying books. Dan thinks I'm so weird that I have a ton of books...but I told him I have over 100 more in Oregon...:P


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)

I checked out your account type, you have a plus. Plus account can have custom mood themes. :)
My favorite drink is the mocha ice blended but the dulce is also awesome, mmmm now I want one. My brother's an arse, thinks our house smells. It kinda used to because I had like...10 cages of rats and it's hard to keep the odor in my room but I only have two cages now and the odor, when there is an odor is strictly in my room. Mom admits to this. He's just a douchebag. I'm very picky with candles, with scents in general. I can only take Yankee Candle and Patriot Candle because they are high quality and actually smell like what they are labeled as. I can only take certain odars, nothing flowery otherwise I get a migraine. That's why I can't wear any perfume or be around it and that's why I wear odorless dehoderant (zomg spelling!). I buy apple, citrius, cranberry chutney, and wine smelling candles most of the time :]
When mom used to buy everything for me, I could easily clean out $150 of book each trip to the bookstore! Now, everytime I go to the bookstore alone, and I have to watch my budget, I spend at least $20. But I always write a list of books down to buy or just sit in the store and read :D
My library of books is mast, I have at least 5,000 book :D


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)

How rude! He thinks your house smells...:P I think HE smells and he doesn't want to admit it...:P
Well how do I find custom mood themes?
Dollar Tree carries Yankee Candle, I know I bought some...;) But, whether they have them in stock or not, well that's a different story...;)
I like deodorant to smell "fresh" or "baby powder" or Dove's "Cucumber" is so nice...;)
I love candles that smell like fruit too...;)
You crazy lady, with 5000 books! :P


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)

You can probably find it under searches. penguinsane pointed out crackified where is where I found this mood theme :D
Here's my mood theme memories. Not much in there but there ya go :P


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)

Ok so let's say I find one I want, how do I go about getting it?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)

They usually have instructions with the file that you need to download :)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)

Yea thanks, I was looking at the community you suggested...I really want a Harrison Ford one, and I can't find it anywhere, so oh well...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)

Oh, and if you're having trouble, let me know. I had a hell of a time. Took two hours, but figured it out. So it's fresh in my mind and I can probably help ya.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Jul. 23rd, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)

haha cool, but I couldn't find one I liked...I want my Harrison!!! :(


ReplyThread Parent