?

Log in

No account? Create an account
yodallama, I need your help! Not to do with icons this time. I… - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 06:15 am
yodallama, I need your help! Not to do with icons this time. I will be going as Sirius to the midnight viewing and I want to get the Hot Topic shirt you have. It's sold out through their dotcom so I went to ebay. There's one available that's "large cut" for women. I'm a large gal so I need to know what their cuts are. Is their large a large large..like plus size? Or should I just not bother and get a similar shirt that'll be XL?
Thanks in advance for your help :]

Tags:
Current Mood: full Malfoy...hmmm

18CommentReply

yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)

Try going to a Hot Topic near you, the ones by me didn't have it (I went to like three different stores) but they ordered it to the store for me and it got there a few days later, so maybe you could try that. The one I have is a size large-I will take pics for you so you can see how big it is and ill comment again with the pics (just need to run out and get batteries for my camera first)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)

The one at the mall doesn't have it..that's just a hole in the wall...Maybe I should try the one at Universal City Walk


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)

Here you go:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Hope that helps. That is a size Large...I can actually measure it if you want me to.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)

Hehe you're posing.
Your smaller in the upper body then I am and that looks like it's a wee bit loose...so it might be tight on me.
Yah it would help if you measured it, then I can do a good comparison :)


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)

Lol its ok to say it-I am FLAT! Haha. Also note in the second pic I am still wearing my other shirt uner it. Leeettt me seee..

These arent exact measurements, since I only have a ruler, but around the chest it is 36 in. from the shoulder to the bottom of the shirt is 28in.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)

*snort*
I wasn't thinking bust wise...well I guess I was since that parts juts out most on me (not flattering either).
I'm like a pumpkin basically, ah well such is life ^_^
Thanks for the measurements....*looks for a tape measure*


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)

Ah also, I love this icon. I farking rocks.
ALso, did you make your lovely Popular icon? I just added it to my evergrowing HP icon folder and must give credit


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)

Nope, I didn't make it. The person who did is credited in my icons though so check there. I just picked the song lyric for that weeks challenge in an old icontest community ^_^


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)

Reminding me to check your icon page will be giving me free rein to save icons ^_~
The icon you are using right now is brilliant. I love FF Seamus.
There's one story I've read twice I love it...Seamus is Seamus and You Are Yourself. Brilliant story!
Oh yeah, the line in your icon reminds me of Nada Surf's Popular but I don't remember that exact line being said in the song


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:51 pm (UTC)

The line is from the song Popular in the musical Wicked =) as is the line in the one I'm using now (though not from Popular)

Ohh do youhappen to have the link to that saved? I love Seamus in fics...

lol you are welcome to peruse my icon page all you like. I'm pretty sure most of my HP ones are up for grabs, but they all tell you if you can take them or not anyway, lol.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)

Yeah;

http://www.fanfiction.net/s/876610/1/

It doesn't revolve around Seamus, I don't like those too much.
Ahh I love hot and naive Harry just as much as I love cocky but lovable Harry :]


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)

Awesome thanks, I saved it to read later =)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Oct. 22nd, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)

You'll enjoy it :]


ReplyThread Parent
keltikdrag0nfly
keltikdrag0nfly
Mom, dad: I'm Gaelic.
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 03:55 pm (UTC)

Hot Topic's womens' clothes go up to size XXL. Unfortunately, their concept of a XXL is a size 15. 0_0 I can only get t-shirts and mens' stuff there...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 04:20 pm (UTC)

A 15!? I don't even consider that plus sized! Ah I will need it in a mens then "\


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)

The Sirius shirt is a mens shirt though


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Oct. 22nd, 2005 12:02 am (UTC)

It is? Ooo then maybe I can wear it after all :\


ReplyThread Parent
keltikdrag0nfly
keltikdrag0nfly
Mom, dad: I'm Gaelic.
Fri, Oct. 21st, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC)

Nor do I! A 15 is totally average. -_-'

You can always try the shirt when you're there, if they have it in the store.


ReplyThread Parent