?

Log in

No account? Create an account
note to self::: call Godaddy to figure out how to publish website - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Sun, May. 8th, 2005 07:46 pm
note to self::: call Godaddy to figure out how to publish website

9CommentReply

box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 07:26 am (UTC)

Are you just needing to know how to upload the files?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 07:44 am (UTC)

I dunno what I need. I make the site and try to publish it. But it won't publish ;_;


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 09:28 am (UTC)

I presume you just need an ftp tool to transfer the files over from the sound on it.. ws-ftp is pretty simple to use, should be available on somewhere like downloads.com...


ReplyThread Parent
tempusfrangit
tempusfrangit
just a random blip
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 08:56 am (UTC)

Someone jinxed GoDaddy.com for supporting that SaveToby crap. lol. Kidding.

Goodluck. If you still need help when my boy is awake, I'll ask him to do tech support.


ReplyThread
zenkatydid
zenkatydid
Boo
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 11:24 am (UTC)

i do lots of web stuff, if you ever need help.

i use cuteftp to upload, but my boyfriend uses ws ftp - take a look at both and see which you prefer. they're both windows-based programs - that is, you have aone screen with your files on your computer, and one screen with the files as on the website. you just drag and drop to upload.

my msn is hydee_3@yahoo.com if you wanna chat :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 12:16 pm (UTC)

I have a FTP (don't know which one at the moment). I don't know what the hell to do with it :(


ReplyThread Parent
zenkatydid
zenkatydid
Boo
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC)

if you've got some ftp that came with windows or something, don't use it. seriously, go download cuteftp. when you have that, you'll need the name of the ftp server (it's usually something like ftp.yoursite.com), and the username and password you used to set up the site. those details are for your website HOST, not the place you registered your domain with (unless you did both with the same company).


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)

I downloaded cuteftp but my previous one is CoreFTP.
My host? *bangs head from lack of sleep*
I set up my dotcom with godaddy.com
I didn't do anything else so I don't know if they are my host. THeir email sure as hell didn't clarify it


ReplyThread Parent
zenkatydid
zenkatydid
Boo
Mon, May. 9th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)

That probably means you don't have a host. Imagine it like a business. You now have a registered business name, but no where to put your shop. You need to get a shop. Godaddy probably have a hosting plan, or maybe ask around your friends and see which host they recommend. I'm on an Australian host called InfernoHost, but my domain is registered with godaddy. Places like yahoo and geocities do domain hosting too, I think, though I don't know if they're any good.

Don't worry - I did exactly the same thing when I got my first domain. I was like 'Host? but I have a domain name... why do I need a host too?' :P

Double check with godaddy, or look at the details of your plan, if you have one - see if there's any mention of amount of space you have (plans usually start at 50meg, can go up to 500meg depending on how much you pay). If you don't have a plan, chances are you've just registered the domain and not got hosting space too. Or email them if they have a help thingy.


ReplyThread Parent