?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I hate people - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 12:12 am
I hate people



I'm walking to the bus stop to come home from classes. I see a guy throw a black garbage bag into the trash. I don't really care. Trash isn't my thing. But I need to pass the trashcan to get to the bus stop. I walk past and hear rustling. Thinking I'll be finding a bag of puppies or kittens I open it up. I see a guinea pig. Two actually. One is alive and shaking like a leaf. The other one is obviously dead. It's stomach slashed open and fully formed baby piggies spilling out of the stomach (well the womb but you know what I mean).
I grab the living piggie and race to the nearest college building to get a box. On the way home (a good hour and 20 minutes later) I go to the PetCo near my house that I like. I get a PetCo animal box because the box I was using was falling apart. I get the cheaped guinea pig food I can find (I only had $5 on me). TUrned out to be Kaytee, blech.
I didn't even have enough money for hay and\or alfalfa.
A hour later I'm setting up it's temporary home. I have a cage that says it's ok for piggies but I know better. It's a nice sized cage that I use for my rats but it's nowhere near big enough for a piggie. But it will have to do until I can order the stuff for a C&C cage.
I've always wanted a piggie but not this way! I want to get it a friend because that dead pig was probably it's cagemate. I *think* it's a girl but I don't know. The photos I used at CavySpirit confused me. It could be a female or a young male (but it's a larger pig).
S\he's soooo scared. I don't blame it. Does anybody have any tips for it to get used to me? I know piggies are different then rats and need more love but just how long should I expect before it starts weeking at me in happiness? Somebody said years...I hope that isn't the case.
I'll most likely keep it..I don't want to shuffle it around.
It has Kaytee pellets and a carrot with a water bottle. Tomorrow I will go back to the pet store for some better guinea pig food, a pigloo, timothy hay, and a food dish.

Here's some photos of the piggy. I just need to think of a name for...it

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Current Mood: aggravated aggravated
Current Music: U2---Sunday Bloody Sunday

17CommentReply

box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 08:33 am (UTC)

Some people are just scum :-(

That little GP is really lucky you were around, you're a star and a very special person.. We had a GP when I was a kid but I've really no experience in keeping them, they're lovely little animals though.

I'm seething about the guy, I wish I'd been there to pummel the crap out of him, no living creature on this planet deserves that, humans really are a disease on this island we inhabit.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 08:53 am (UTC)

Thanks :)
I'm sure that anybody else would have at least taken it to a shelter. I can't imagine a person walking past and just letting that big sit there....of course I can't fathom how anybody could throw a living creature into the trash!
We really are the disease. At least there a few of us that want to find a cure for the parasite that is Homo sapiens


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 10:54 am (UTC)

Internet server seems to be working again here!

I'd have taken the little thing home too, I can't visit our local animal shelter and see all the animals in there so I couldn't take an animal to one - though we got both our dog and our bunny from one, I refused to get either from a pet shop or even a breeder when there were so many at the shelter that needed homes... Our dog's story is typical of human's with no feelings - 5 puppies were thrown over the fence into the shelter's grounds late one saturday night in a particularly freezing February back in 2003. We called in and saw them, all cross border collies and lovely looking pup's, couldn't NOT take him home with us!


ReplyThread Parent
pocketedsmile
Ali
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 11:22 am (UTC)

Pick it up, and take a few pics of it's bottom. I'd tell you to do 'the push on it, a little above it's pee pee hole and if anything pops out... you know it's a boy'! You can do that... but I wouldn't do that if it's not a baby/young one because my guys HATED it when I showed Eric how to 'sex a pig'. Oh yeah, how big it is? GP testies look like two torpedos or rockets and stand out pretty good.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Apr. 9th, 2005 06:51 pm (UTC)

I did the push thing last night. Nothing came out but I saw the ridge under the skin. I also noticed balls last night. I took some photos and there's one of his butt in my most recent photo :)


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)

You should have punched the guy in the face.
One lady Dani works with had a stray cat that had kittens. And this other lady offered to drowned them for her because the first lady didn't know what to do with them. Dani flipped out and so did the first lady. Apparently the kitten killer is a born again christian too. *rolls eyes*


ReplyThread
keltikdrag0nfly
keltikdrag0nfly
Mom, dad: I'm Gaelic.
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 03:58 pm (UTC)

Since your new piggy can't thank you for saving her (his?) life, I will. Some people are disgusting... but at least there are those of us who care enough to help. ^_^


ReplyThread
decapod_10
decapod_10
The Kitten Duchess
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)

It really surprised me how some people can be so uncaring to live animals.

But good for you! You're my hero. :D


ReplyThread
thewolfwalker
thewolfwalker
Kel
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
Hello!

Hi, saw this post over on stupidpetowners, but I'm not a member there so I couldn't reply. This is what I was trying to comment on your entry over there:


Actually, don't get the drops -- they change the flavor of the water and the pig will not drink enough. Also, vitamin c degrades quickly in light, which ruins that idea anyway. The piggie should get enough vitamin c from the cup of fresh veggies you should feed him/her daily, and from a good timothy-based pellet like Oxbow's Cavy Cuisine.

Hope I'm not out of line to post here (since I'm a lurker and not a member), but you were looking for advice. There are tons of guinea pig communities out there, and if you've been looking at cavycages.com and cavyspirit.com, you're off to a good start. Check out http://www.guinealynx.com -- that is THE guinea pig information site. You might also like to join the guinea_pigs community, you can get a lot of helpful advice there as well.

About sexing: flip the pig onto his/her back and poke down gently above the opening. With some shifting around and more gentle prodding, if it's a boy, you should be able to either A) poke his penis out or B) feel a longish, skinnyish bump directly over the opening, which would be the shaft. On my mother's boy pigs, I can pop the penis out of two of them, and the third gives me difficulties but I can definitely feel the shaft under there. Hope that helps :)

-- Kel
(Munchkin, Blaze, Anya, Spawn, Dragon, and Spike all say hello to your new family member!)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Apr. 9th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
Re: Hello!

I added guinealynx
That does help. Of course I won't do that till it's a bit more used to me. I don't think prodding it's crotch will help it like me ;)
I wasn't planning on getting drops. I'v heard that they lose their value from the sun and cause it to taste funky. I got some veggies...but I have to go back and get more. I got OxBow alfalfa and timothy hay and another brand of guinea pig pellets. I know what my local feed store has OxBow pellets. I'll go there Monday:)
Thanks for all the tips!

PS---I named it Gizmo because of it's coloring :)


ReplyThread Parent
thewolfwalker
thewolfwalker
Kel
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)

Oh, you're already on the guinea_pigs forum! Lol, sorry about that, I just saw it on your interest page -- didn't recognize your icon since you tend to post with the blue rattie love one more often, I think :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Apr. 9th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)

Heh that was my default icon. Since I just saw my favorite group in concert I'm going through an obsession ;)


ReplyThread Parent
riot_grrl
riot_grrl
Miss Used
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)

That made me sick to read...I almost cried.
You're that little baby's saviour...*hugs*

There's a girl on my list who's pretty experienced with piggies - syndustria, she may be able to help you.


ReplyThread
greedydyke
greedydyke
Kelly Tina... a.k.a. Greedz
Fri, Apr. 8th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)

OMG that is horrible, but cool you saved it.

I know nothing about animals that aren't cats or dogs so I can't help you... does Allison have piggies? I know she has bunnies.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Apr. 9th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)

I think she has a piggie :)


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Sat, Apr. 9th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)

Reading that really makes me want to punch that guy. Really hard. First in the face then in the nuts. Then maybe kick him a few times for good measure. I fucking hate our species.


Thank god for people like you. I'm so grateful you found him/her, that poor thing.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Apr. 9th, 2005 05:42 pm (UTC)

It's a boy. His nuts were in his body the first night...but yesterday I saw the balls and felt for the shaft. Definatly a male ;)
I named him Gizmo


ReplyThread Parent