?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bored bored bored - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 03:17 pm
Bored bored bored

I finally saved up enough money to get my game console. Now I just have to decide between a PS3 or an XBox, I'm thinking the latter because of the sheer amount of games. I've heard different stories about the bugs that the 360 has. Some people say that the new ones are all fixed and some people say I should get a refurbished one. I really don't know, I'll have to talk to one of my gamer friends about it or go to my local EB Games, I'm friendly with the staff there since I'm always in there.

I'm excited!


We're still looking into Canada. Why is it taking so long? It's usually quick for us..oh well!
We wanted to go in July but my family is going to Cape Cod to visit some of our family at the end of the month so we won't be going until August. We're thinking of flying into Portland, OR and staying there the night. My family from Eugene can meet up with us there and we can spend the day together. Then we'd head north, stopping at Mt St Helens and then Seattle. We would stay in Seattle a day or two and visit some friends. From there we would head north and catch the ferry to Victoria in British Columbia. It's been so long since I've been there, it'll be fun! We would do tea time at the Empress Hotel and go whale watching, orcas! I saw orcas when I went to Orcas Island in the San Juan Islands (Washington) but I want to do it again! We're strongly thinking of taking a train home. I think we'd have to drive back to Seattle but we're not sure. I've been researching it but so far I've only found train travel across Canada (would love to do that one day!). I have yet to find train trips down the west coast and I know they exist! Just gotta keep trying :)

I'm not as depressed as I was last week. Last week was just awful but I'm better this week so things seem to be looking up.

Four months and five days until Equus (imonsie are we still aiming on going together? :D)

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: okay okay
Current Music: The Soft Goodbye---Celtic Woman

25CommentReply

penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)

I'm biased, I have a PS3. I love it to pieces.

You have a Wii, don't you? If not, I REALLY recommend that instead of the others, for sure. XD


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)

I've noticed there's more games on the 360 that I like. I plan on getting the other console eventually though :)

I like the idea of the Wii but there aren't that many games on it that I like :\
I want a Star Wars game on Wii so I can use a lightsaber!


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)

A Star Wars game IS coming out on the Wii. In September. :P

http://www.lucasarts.com/games/theforceunleashed/


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)

Oooo!!! That make me bump up to getting it sooner then I originally planned :B


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)

Trust me, you'll find something you like on the Wii. Zelda (if you didn't already get it for the GC), Mario, Okami has a port now, tons of stuff.

Personally, I'd only buy a PS3 or 360 if you have a HDTV of some sort. They're playable otherwise, of course, but I have a hard time reading things on them because things are "fuzzier" without HD.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)

I have Zelda for GC but if I got the Wii, I'd get it for that too.

Really? Well that sucks, I can barely read things normally! I'd love to get an HDTV but my mother doesn't want a new tv and I have more important things to save my money for. I guess I'll have to bump those two consoles back again.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)

There's HELLA fun games on Wii...the only thing is they cost money so it's understandably hard to buy all of them and try them out. I'm fortunate I get them for free so I have gotten to play them all. I just got one called...um I forget, but it makes fun of politicians and the George Bush character is a Chimp! :)


ReplyThread Parent
mariahgem
mariahgem
MariahGem
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)

If I had the money, I'd probably go for the PS3, really. Since then you'd have a blu-ray player! Once people realized that Blu-ray holds like 5X the ammount HD-DVD does, HD-DVD tanked. Now HD-DVDs on the discount rack at Fry's for $5!! How sad!

Plus, with the PS3 you can get awesome proprietary games like Little Big Planet and MGS3:Guns of the Patriots!

Awww, too bad you won't be in Portland for longer than just one day! It would've been cool to hang out or something!

ETA: I agree with the other posts though, go for the Wii first, then the others if you get a new TV! Wii is SO MUCH FUN!

Edited at 2008-07-14 11:30 pm (UTC)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Jul. 14th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)

Oh, I forgot about Blu-Ray being on it! Well, when I finally get a HDTV I'll probably go for the PS3 :D

Well, we don't know how long we'll be in Portland so who knows!


ReplyThread Parent

(no subject) - (Anonymous)
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC)

That's a major reason I'm aiming for the Xbox, my PS2 does work :)


ReplyThread Parent

(no subject) - (Anonymous)
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)

Sounds like a plan! I've decided on the 360. However, I'm going to ask some people about how it'll perform graphics wise with my television. It's not that old but it isn't a flat screen and it isn't HDTV. I'll get an HDTV one day but the graphics on this tv, it's fairly good! Gotta find out ^.^


ReplyThread Parent

(no subject) - (Anonymous)
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)

I'm anal but not about this. I just have crappy eyesight as you know and I need to be able to read any text that comes on. It's hard reading text for my previous generation consoles so as long as it's not worse then that I'm alright.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)

I don't have an HDTV OR a flat screen and my 360 looks awesome...we do have a HUGE screened tv though...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)

Good to know, I can go and get it then :B


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)

Wii ROCKS!!!! I have me one...;) We also have PS2, Xbox, and Xbox 360...;)


ReplyThread Parent

(no subject) - (Anonymous)
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC)

I gotta agree with you. I like the option of using your arms to control things (bow & arrows, lightsabers, etc) but, honestly, there's not a lot of games that make me want to shell out that kind of money. That's probably going to be the last console of the three I purchase ;D


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)

Imo there are tons of Wii games that are good but are under the radar or not out in the US yet...I happen to get news and access to the games earlier than most so I know what's out there and I own them all...the Fit is ok but the weight max is a tad low so I can't use it and neither canDan...:( I prefer the game "Boogie" which gives a good amount of exercise...:)


ReplyThread Parent

(no subject) - (Anonymous)
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)

you know I'm not 100% sure about the weight max...I just know I saw one at the county fair and wanted to try it and I remember being all bummed...there's a lot workout equipment that has a weight limit though. Like Dan can't use my ab lounge or easy shaper...but yea.
I am so into the game Okami, about a goddess in a wolf's body and you get to paint things using the controller...like you kill bad guys with a slashin motion, u can make trees, bridges, water when needed. It's my favorite game. Also Wario Smooth Moves is SO FUNNY I bust up when I play...:)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)

Dan's friend got a PS3 which he doesn't even play because he's a MORON and I personally hate it...the controller is not ideal, the games are just not what I like and the Xbox 360 has SO many games right now, it's worth the money...you can always get a PS3 later when the price goes down and it's worth the money. I also don't like PS3 since you can't mod it yet and it's not worth it Dan and myself to get one. We modded our Xbox 360 so we can get our games online for nothing...
But of course, it is up to you in the long run...
Amtrak does a train down the west coast from Oregon, I took it a few years ago from Oregon to San Diego...it's 36+ hours though and kind of boring...:P Cheap, sure, but seriously boring...:P
But yea....


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 08:59 am (UTC)

I was originally planning on getting the 360, I'm getting that first.
Meh, I've taken drives up to Oregon and it doesn't bore me. Yea, some parts of farm country but overall, I love it so I'm assuming a train ride is like that.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)

I just meant it is looooong and the air is so stale and the train is always stopping and you can't get off or they will leave u....plus the food is Sooooooooooooo expensive and there isn't much choice....I would rather drive to be honest, you are in more control.....Dan and I just drove to Oregpn and it was fun!
The train is closer to the coast, you don't se a ton of farmland...
I think you will like the 360...it has over 200 games to choose from...we have them all :)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 15th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)

Oooh, well that's nice. There's two routes, inland and coast. We took the coastal route back home and the inland (fairly boring) route back up.
Really? Well, if I can't enjoy my trip..I'll look more into it. I miss the good ol' days of travel where the trains were focused on passenger comfort and not just getting to the destination...yeah I wasn't born yet but I miss it!


ReplyThread Parent
lovesnape
lovesnape
saffron
Tue, Jul. 29th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)

*chants* Nin-ten-do! Nin-ten-do!

But seriously, I'd way recommend a PS2. PS3's a total waste of moneys. And I feel like the 360 only has Halo. :<

Are... you going to Cape Cod? Or you know... the east coast?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 29th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)

I've had a PS2 since they first came out. I got the 360 :3

Nope, I'm going to Alaska! Well, I am going to NYC in November :3


ReplyThread Parent
lovesnape
lovesnape
saffron
Wed, Jul. 30th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)

All righty then lol. Nevermind. I forgot you're a gamer XD

Oh. No seeing my circus then. Ah well. That would have so cool. Alaska will be fab though. :D

GUH I know it, I'm soso jealous


ReplyThread Parent