?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I have a love\hate relationship with technology - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, Jul. 1st, 2008 03:21 pm
I have a love\hate relationship with technology

I need to get an external harddrive for my computer, it is running so slowly because of all the songs and pictures I have. I saw two Western Digital storage drives, one has 500GB and one has 1TB (??). I have 5508 songs and about 2000 photos. I can probably cut the photos in half, half in my computer drive and half in the external drive. I can even delete some (fandom photos and old unwanted ones I should get rid of anyway) but I have at least 500 high-res photos from my powerful camera, really large photos that I took on my vacation that I cannot delete.
What the heck is TB anyway? Is that a space even larger then a GB? Any brands you can recommend to me? I only saw Western Digital.

I need to get my computer fixed as well. I can't play DVDs on it, the disc makes clunky noises and it's a rare day I can actually play a game that requires a disc. This computer has given me trouble, roar!

Tags:
Current Music: the clunk of my cd drive trying to install something

10CommentReply

z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)

I have an external hard drive and it is 250GB. I store everything on it, photos, music, etc. I don't know exactly but I would guess about 4000 songs and thousands of photos. And of the 250GB of space, I've only used 23GB! A "TB" is a tera byte and it is 1000 GBs. So BIG. Western Digital is probably the leader in external hard drives, or at least it's the one I seem to see the most. It's what mine is and it's the only brand my dad uses on his computers. I haven't had any trouble with mine. They seem to all look pretty attractive as well, which is nice. Mine is called a "My Book" and it looks something like a black book or an Xbox. lol It's a good investment, especially if you don't trust your computer to stay alive. :) I've had enough friends lose valuable data that I try to protect mine. I hope this helps!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)

Yeah, I saw the My Book things. Do you have an iPod? If so, do you have any trouble putting any new songs on the iPod? I can just see me losing the stuff on my iPod ;)
1000 GB!? Wow! Haha, between 250-300 would be good then, I don't think I need any TB xD

Oh man, I really should get one. Every time my computer has a problem I keep picturing a little mushroom cloud coming up from the tower :x
5000 songs and countless precious photos all gone @_@

You did help, you gave me a really good idea. I think I know what to do now. Thanks!


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)

I do have an ipod and I haven't had any trouble with the two. My itunes is set to import anything (ripped, bought, etc) to my external harddrive. My ipod is only a nano so there's not enough space for me to sync them but since I have my external set up essentially the same as the "my documents" on the C:// drive I don't think it would be a problem. You just have to tell itunes where to look.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)

Ah, brilliant! I have the Classic so I have a lot of space. What I really want is a software that'll convert movies and YouTube videos to iPod format. There used to be a YouTube one but YT did something and now the software doesn't recognize it. I want Futurama songs on my iPod ;)


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)

The software I use to pull videos off YouTube is called VideoGet. I got it from free giveaway of the day awhile ago but I really like it. If it stopped working I would consider paying for it to have it again. It lets you pick what type of file you want it converted to, including the format ipods use. Since my ipod doesn't do video I've never actually put a video from this on one but I watch them in Quicktime after I download them.

Info from the company that makes it: http://nuclear-coffee.com/php/products.php?id=VideoGet

I don't know if this website is a permanent version or a trial:
http://www.toggle.com/lv/group/view/kl34214/VideoGet.htm

This is the GAOTD website if you wanted to read the comments. It got a 94% positive rating!
http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/videoget/

Oh and Wikipedia!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VideoGet

I always overkill research :)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)

LMAO! I had a software I paid for last year but since then YouTube changed something and the software won't recognize a YouTube URL. I'll give this one a shot!

*has fun with the 6578469 links you gave me*


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)

*grins*


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)

TB is a terabyte...I know it's the largest amount of space compared to giga and megabyte...I don't know how much it is but Dan is obsessed with Terrabytes...:P
Dang I am so glad Dan knows about all this stuff, he just upgrades for me when I need it thank god.
Dan hates WD, I am not 100% sure what he uses but WD blows he says...so don't get it. Shop around a little more. I will try to get back to you soon about his brands of choice...
Yikes sounds like your ROM is bad...you can probably just get a new one and install it...


ReplyThread
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Jul. 2nd, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)

I don't even have a cd rom haha! Don't need one...:P
Dan said if you had a terrabyte you could hold 100,000 pics and like 200,000 songs. We use terrabytes but mostly since we have movies and such. It's up to you what size you want...I personally love tbs since I won't have to worry ever again! :)


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Tue, Jul. 8th, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)

I share your computer woes! I'm dual booting Ubuntu and Windows (I need windows for work) and my motherboard is crapping out...I can't watch videos, it makes the computer crash or freeze.


ReplyThread