?

Log in

No account? Create an account
stupid phone - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, Jun. 24th, 2008 10:11 pm
stupid phone

I'm starting to hate my phone. The sound has PMS. Sometimes it's crystal quality and other times it's complete crap (it can be the same sound file so it's not the file that's crappy). Sometimes it doesn't even ring when somebody is calling and sometimes it doesn't connect well.
I'm thinking of either replacing this phone or getting a new model all together.

To those of you on my Facebook that saw last night's bitchy status update, that wasn't aimed toward any of you. It was somebody on my Facebook that I know in RL that likes to push her beliefs on me and belittles my own beliefs and calls me a "bad Jew". I honestly don't care if you believe in God. That's great, I'm happy for you. I'm agnostic myself but that doesn't mean I'm bitter towards religious people, I'm just bitter towards people that like to force me to believe in something I don't. :P

Who saw the new Futurama movie? Who preferred the first one? I know I did, I liked this one alright but I preferred Bender's Big Score.

Tags: ,
Current Location: Yevo
Current Mood: annoyed annoyed
Current Music: Linger---Cranberries

15CommentReply

imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC)

Ooh... I was wondering if I could buy your old phone if you do get a new one? I only use my cell for prepaid, which is quite often with my mom. But, the touch buttons annoy me and I find flip phones more accessible with my disability, oddly enough. I don't wish to dish out $200 on a phone. I has a lot of saving to do.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)

I'll see what I can do. The buttons kinda piss me off, I'm always having to go and change my entry because the wrong button is pushed. I'll let you know though!


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)

I'm going to see if I can replace it with a working Gleam. If I do, I think i have to return it. However, if I get a new model I might be able to sell it to you. I also have my old flip phone (that I can't find, rofl)


ReplyThread Parent
imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)

W00t, sounds good!


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)

I read your comments and I have two old flip phones that I am planning on donating if Sara can't get you hers. One of them is a Samsung and I don't recommend it, it never had that great of reception but the newer one, which I used for 2 years I think until we got Verizon in October is LG and it's small and I liked it a lot. It's sturdy, I used to put the little strap around my crutch handle and it would get rather battered sometimes. They were AT&T/Cingular so I don't know if that affects anything.


ReplyThread Parent
imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 09:14 am (UTC)

That would be awesome! I have the LJ Chocolate and I love the screen, but the sliding and teeny spaces for the buttons isn't that great for me. Flip tops are my thing and more sturdy. If you're willing to donate them for a small price and shipping fee, I'd take it off your hands. : ) What's the exact make/model? I'll see if Verizon can activate an AT&T phone...


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Sat, Jun. 28th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)

I realized I don't know exactly where the phone is but I had it when I moved out of my apartment so it should be in one of 2 boxes which I will look in this weekend. Hopefully I find it. I know the charger was with it.


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)

If they let you replace it please let me know, I'm very interested. You know I have a Gleam too and while it's been working surprisingly well lately *knock on wood* I'd like to know if they are willing to replace phones with defects.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Jun. 27th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)

I replaced it, no charge since it was on my one year thing. I hope this one works -.-


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Sat, Jun. 28th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)

Good luck!


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Jun. 27th, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)

I went to Verizon today. They gave me another Gleam, i had to turn my old one in. I can look for my old LG (the one before the Gleam) if you want. It's somewhere in my room, hehe :P


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC)

Who cares if you a "bad jew", you're good person :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 07:28 am (UTC)

Thank you ^.^


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)

I didn't catch the status last night, I was working...sorry to hear she's bothering you again...:(
You should get a Sidekick, I love my phone!!!! :)
I haven't seen the new movie. Dan DLed it, but we haven't seen much of each other this week due to conflicting schedules...maybe this weekend...:)


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Tue, Jul. 8th, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)

Yeah, they were both good but I found Bender's Big Score a lot funnier. They've broken it up into bits and they're airing it on Australian TV and pretending it's just normal Futurama episodes which is teh lame.


ReplyThread