?

Log in

No account? Create an account
rattie rats - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:35 pm
rattie rats


That's the little guy I'm getting as a companion. Let's hope I only get him and I don't come home with more then one guy! I'm giving myself a limit, I will not come home with more then two. If I want another, it will only be one other, making my rat total to three. No more then that! xD
He's a pearl harley dumbo, he's so adorable. Eight weeks and knowing my friend's rats, he's already a big squish :D

My mom told the gardener to throw out all my cages. She told me and I told her which ones I wanted to keep, put them in a corner of the backyard. She obviously forget to tell the gardener because I went outside today to clean a cage for the boys and saw them all gone! Over $900 in cages trashed, I'm so mad! The cage that came with these guys...I keep seeing babies pop out. I'm transferring them to my only other cage, a huge ferret monstrosity! I don't want to use that for my two boys so I asked my friend if she still had any cages she wanted to get rid of. She did thank goodness, it's a homemade 2x2 1\2. It's decent while they're still this size and until I can afford to buy another cage. She's giving it to me for free because of our friendship, grateful for that! She'll also give me some of her rattie food that turns her boys into monsters (size wise, they're healthy...just...big, lol)

Go here to see jumbo rats!
I highly doubt any of those boys are still alive, I know for a fact that most of those rats have passed on. These were early this century, probably 2005. Just shows how big they are. When I had rats and was breeding, I was there a few times a year and I always played and snuggled those guys. Sweetest bunch of boys! The boy going down the ladder in the last row came from my rattery "Petey". :3


There was an election today, voted of course. There was a "Richard Nixon" on the ballet. I wanted to vote for him just to say I voted for Richard Nixon! He wasn't the one I wanted though so I didn't. :P

Tags: , ,
Current Location: Uranus
Current Mood: nostalgic nostalgic
Current Music: Celtic Woman - Scarborough Fair

8CommentReply

karni_mata
Kaba
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)

oojeewoogeeepoogeeewittlebabycakes

uggh so adorable i can't take it. i will definitely be needing your recommendations for a reputable breeder once i move out in a couple of months. i'm going to TRY to keep my mischief down to two, but we all know how hard it is to resist the cuteness and the ggmrs.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)

No prob, just let me know when you're ready to have fuzzies.

Rats are like chips (or cookies), you can't have just one.


ReplyThread Parent
karni_mata
Kaba
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)

it's true, it's so damn true.


ReplyThread Parent
facecat
facecat
worst-case-scenario girl
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)

What did I miss? What happened to the batch you rescued?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)

Haha, you missed nothing. I accidentally researved all but my keeper boy of the males. I needed to get him a companion so I'm getting one from my breeder friend :)
Just three more to place!

Edited at 2008-06-04 03:22 am (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 07:58 am (UTC)

We're down to three rats now, all starting to look very old, think we'll be taking a break from keeping them for a while until the dogs are a little older and less hyper around the house..


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 08:11 am (UTC)

You're alive and haven't been taken by the aliens! *throws confetti*
You've missed out on quite a bit!

I took a break myself, it lasted over a year. Then a lady gave me a sob story and I took her litter in. :P


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Wed, Jun. 4th, 2008 08:28 am (UTC)

Yeah, I've been keeping up to some extent with people's posts but so busy otherwise that I've not been posting or commenting myself..


ReplyThread Parent