?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Deathly Hallows to be two movies - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Wed, Mar. 12th, 2008 07:15 pm
Deathly Hallows to be two movies

So it seems that Deathly Hallows will indeed be two movies.

Here's an article from LA Times.

The first half is set for November 2010 and the final half is set for May 2011.

A quote from Dan!

"I think it's the only way you can do it without cutting out a huge portion of the book. There have been compartmentalized subplots in the other books that have made them easier to cut -- although those cuts were still to the horror of some fans -- but the seventh book doesn't really have any subplots. It's one driving, pounding story from the word go."


Thoughts?
I'm so happy that it's official, I really like this idea. Although I'm not thrilled by the wait between the two movies, I'll suffer through it. Woot!

Poll #1153322 What do you think?

Deathly Hallows will be two movies...

Noooo!!!! I want one movie! I don't care if they have to cut stuff!
0(0.0%)
I'm happy that they're making it into two movies and I don't mind the wait.
4(33.3%)
I'm happy that it'll be made into two movies but I don't want to wait from November to May!
6(50.0%)
I don't care
2(16.7%)

Tags: , ,
Current Location: middle of nowhere
Current Mood: sore upset stomachs suck
Current Music: The Fly--U2

10CommentReply

weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)

I'm definitely happy. I wish more of the movies would have been broken into parts so they wouldn't have had to remove the content that they did. However, that's a long wait! Ok...not really...but still! I lack patience for ANYTHING.


ReplyThread
lunadeath02
lunadeath02
Luna
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)

That's better than November (2010) to November (2011)!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 11:18 am (UTC)

So true!
*lol at icon*


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)

I voted on what I thought was closest... but what would be ideal for me would be one really LONG movie with an intermission between. But mostly that's because I don't want to wait... and as much as the artical debates this, I still don't buy that the double marketing had nothing to do with the decision. Not that it won't benefit us in the end... but still.

I definitely, definitely, though, think that the DVDs should be released together, and sold ONLY together, as one set. It's fucked up to have to buy two DVDs as halves of one movie. Because who the hell buys only half, right? So it's like the big guys are saying "haha, you HAVE to spend DOUBLE the money now!!"


ReplyThread
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)

You make an extremely good point I hadn't thought of about the DVD thing. I'd be pretty damn well pissed if I have to pay twenty dollars for one DVD of HALF a movie and then another twenty for the other half. They better do some box set type thing with this, I'd pay MAYBE thirty for both if they came together but even that's pushing it. Sadly, they'll probably do the two DVD thing in order to make more money. :(


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 11:20 am (UTC)

Yeah. Even if marketing had a big key in this 'two movie' deal, it'll benefit us fans :)

They better release them together! I want a box set with extra features...and maybe "A Look Back" feature. It better have all the bells and whistles!


ReplyThread Parent
shortbutfast
shortbutfast
shortbutfast
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)

hey, geeky one. :] i took the liberty of adding your journal to my reading list. i hope that's ok.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 07:53 am (UTC)

Haha, a self proclaimed geek and proud of it!

That's fine :)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 11:03 am (UTC)

I haven't even read the book yet, I honestly could care less...:P


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Mar. 13th, 2008 11:21 am (UTC)

Blasphemy
Heh, j\k ;P


ReplyThread Parent