?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Some pictures and some stuff - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 03:30 am
Some pictures and some stuff


Taken from my phone! I <3 my phone

There's some photos of me behind the cut, so be warned! I'm wearing a cool hat though, that makes it all better!




Taken from my phone tonight with no flash. This is a design building on Melrose (I think), it's nicknamed The Blue Whale and it's an awesome building! That's a giant steel cheer ;)


Heh, now this photo looks like a phone photo! This is a gas station, it's so cool! It has these really neat artsy metal arches and arcade like gas pumps. It's like a space age gas station for refueling space ships! It doesn't look as cool during the day.


Yay hat! My mom made it for me!


Looking goofy :x


I also found my super awesome London Fog hat! I <3 my hat, it's so nice and warm and it compliments my skin tone and my eyes. :P



What is up!? Nobody has done this! I worked for a full 20 minutes to get that done ;D


LMAO. x)

Things that happened this week
~Got an 'A' on my geology quiz!
~Now this is a shocker, got a freaking B on my math! That's amazing since I am appalling at math. So happy with myself :D
~Lost two pounds
~Talked to Ben :3
~Cleaned my room
~Found lots of treasures under my bed
~Went to mom's work and earned some rupees (money!)
~Got hit on by a creepy old guy that had to be in his 50s and kinda looked like a cross between Rosanne and Fred Flintstone. Do not want!
~Found two iTunes gift certificates

Things that are sure to happen this week!
~Download $50 worth of iTunes music (see above)
~Gain back those two pounds, woe!
~See 10,000 BC
~Get 101 Dalmatians and pick up a video game (probably the new Silent Hill!)
~Finish cleaning room
~Start cleaning Closet Of Doom
~Make friends with the dust bunnies
~Become one with the Dust Bunny Tribe
~Become their queen
~Get committed for being utterly barking mad
~Clip Spencer's claws
~Get scratched
~Continue her addiction to music

Tags: , , , , ,
Current Mood: hyper hyper
Current Music: Celtic Woman - The Ashoken Farewell / The Contradiction

10CommentReply

box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 11:41 am (UTC)

Blimey, that's a stonking picture for a phone's camera!
So we've got a giant spoon in a field here and you guys have got a giant chair in the city.. hmmm... I'm starting to worry about all these giant every-day objects turning up!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC)

It really is!

There's also a giant toilet, giant blue calf, giant ball of yarn, and giant shoe scattered across the country. I'm sure there's also giant things :P


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)

That first photo is amazing! You took that with your Gleam?! Mine never takes photos that good. What settings do you have it on?

Have you had any problems with your phone? Every now and then people call me and when I answer they can't hear me. I've talked to someone else who has had the same problem with the Gleam and it was so bad she got rid of it.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)

I don't put it on settings, I can't figure out phone cameras. I just point and click! Does the Gleam have flash?

I find that when it has one bar the ringtones sound like static and sometimes I can't hear the phone ring even if the volume is up all the way.
I like my Gleam so I'm trying to ignore it :P


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)

I don't think it has flash but it seems like it should have zoom and i can never get that to work. I'll have to look at the instruction book.

I haven't had a problem with the tings, just with the whole people-can't-hear-me thing. I am trying to ignore it too because I like the phone so much. :)


ReplyThread Parent
karni_mata
Kaba
Fri, Mar. 7th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)

cute hat!


ReplyThread
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Sat, Mar. 8th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)

Dude, your phone takes awesome pictures! Of your awesome hat! And your beyond-awesome glasses!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Mar. 8th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)

Oh! My phone wasn't the culprit for the photos of myself, just the first three. My little camera took the self portraits :P
Thanks! I <3 my hat and glasses


ReplyThread Parent
lovesnape
lovesnape
saffron
Mon, Mar. 10th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)

Have you read the SF Chronicle review for 10,000 BC? Lol I laughed so hard.

You look so cute!! *hugs tight*

Congrats on teh maths!! :D :D

Ooh, cleaning. Fun fun. I get so side-tracked when I clean and start like fifty other projects, but I love to organize ^o^

~Start cleaning Closet Of Doom
~Make friends with the dust bunnies
~Become one with the Dust Bunny Tribe
~Become their queen
~Get committed for being utterly barking mad

LMAO.

Hehe. Whenever I hear "rupees" I think Zelda. XD~


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Mar. 10th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)

I haven't! Got a link? I want to see it despite the horrible flaws. I'm fascinated by ancient civilizations and prehistory so seeing this...it baffles me. I don't care though, it's the makers of ID4 and DAT! :D


Thank you!

It was a shout out to Zelda, I was waiting for anybody to figure it out! I'm playing Wind Waker and LttP right now :D


ReplyThread Parent