?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Because Monsie asked me to and I love Monsie - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 04:23 am
Because Monsie asked me to and I love Monsie

So, an update I guess!

This week was decent. Classes went well, therapy was alright, and mom wasn't as bitchy as usual.

The other day, while getting gas, I saw a bunch of police cars across the street. I found out later that a dead body was discovered, crazy. :\

I'm thinking of going to Arizona for the winter to visit imonsie and partake in the joy that is Arizona winter. My cousins usually come down for the winter but I doubt they will this year since they were here quite a bit in the spring. That's so unfortunate but if I do go to Arizona at least I'll get to hang out with Monsie and her husband, see the Grand Canyon (north rim!), force watch OotP with Monsie (it's tradition!), and bake holiday cookies! It's sad but I've never baked holiday cookies with anybody. I bitched about that to mom the other day: "you're Jewish". So? We could have made...Menorah shaped cookies! Nope. Mom made holiday fudge but never wanted me to help, I would be in her way. In July I baked cookies with Ben which was so wonderful, it was the closest I came to baking holiday cookies. Yes I'm caught up in it, I like having beautiful family bonding moments and don't get enough of them. Oh well, if I bake with Monsie it'll be nearly like that since she's basically a sister.
So I'm looking into airfare and hotel prices. I don't know whether it pays to rent a car or not.

I'm also saving up for New York City next September. I am going, no way around that! Back in July Ben and I talked about Equus. We both stated that if it came to Broadway we'd see it together. I wonder if it'll actually happen now that it is coming to Broadway. It's in September so it would have to work around school schedules (and job if I have one). I also want Monsie to join us which would be fun! I actually want to turn that trip into a crazy Broadway trip. I'd love to see Wicked, Phantom, and Lion King again! Then see Spamalot! :D

So my saving up for the Xbox 360 was bumped back...again. It's now farther down my list;
a. holiday presents for friends\family
b. Arizona\winter trip
c. NYC trip
d. Xbox 360
e. UK TRIP

Looking at this, I don't know if I can get to D.C. next summer. If I go to NYC in the fall..then D.C. might be out. Bummer, well we'll see how it goes but I won't keep my fingers crossed.


OH! That reminds me, please email me your full address if you would like a holiday card. I've been doing this a few years now and made some new friends over the last year.
My email address:
witherwings7@gmail.com


I want another South Park movie..but how can they top their last one!? xD

I suppose that's it.

Cheers!

Tags: , , , , , ,
Current Location: under ur bed, mating with ur dust bunnies
Current Mood: calm calm
Current Music: Alanis Morissette - You Oughta Know

13CommentReply

ravenqueen55
ravenqueen55
The Rec Ho...
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)

Oh, you HAVE to make holiday cookies, whatever religion you are! I'm an athiest, and I still make holiday cookies!!!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)

Yeah, I've made some alone but never with anybody else which makes me sad :\

Holiday cookies are so grand :D


ReplyThread Parent
ravenqueen55
ravenqueen55
The Rec Ho...
Mon, Nov. 5th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)

Grand and tasty, yes indeedy!


ReplyThread Parent
cartoondoggy
cartoondoggy
Sara
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)

Eeep! That's a lot of Broadway shows! That'll cost ya. :-p I kinda wanted to see Spamalot when I was there too. Bummer about DC Sara! We could have totally met up.

And I want a holiday card! I'm sending mine out soon too. :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)

Well there's this thing on Times Square that you can go to and possibly get discount seats for that day. I might try that for Spamalot.
Heh, that's why I have to save up now. Plane tickets+hotel room+Broadway tickets=oy vey!

Well we'll see. My mom kinda wants to go to D.C. so maybe we can do one of those family trips where she pays for me ;D


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)

I'd love to get a card if you don't mind! What is your email address? :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Nov. 4th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)

Wow, I'm an idiot! I didn't put my email address up! ;p

witherwings7@gmail.com :)


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Tue, Nov. 6th, 2007 07:51 am (UTC)

I had a brief play on the 360 when we picked it up (had to test it of course!) it's pretty good but I think it's still priced a bit too high...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Nov. 6th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)

Yeah the price is nuts. Hence why by the time I get anywhere near the amount of money I need, something else comes up. By the time I get it there will be a Xbox 600 or something :P


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Tue, Nov. 6th, 2007 08:19 am (UTC)

The kids are getting both the Wii and the 360 for xmas, they're not getting much else though with the cost! I'm waiting on my backdated payrise to come through (it's backdated to July) but until it does they're both sitting on my credit card :-/


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Nov. 6th, 2007 08:25 am (UTC)

Ooo, lucky kids! I'm not really interested in the Wii but I do want a PS3 and 360.

Ew, I'd hate having two large purchases on a credit card!


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Nov. 21st, 2007 12:06 pm (UTC)

I want a PS3, but it's not moddable yet, so it's not worth the money to me...:P
We are getting a Wii next week apparently...Dan got a Christmas bonus early and wants to get me one...;)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Nov. 21st, 2007 12:05 pm (UTC)

It's much better priced compared to the PS3...plus it's moddable which makes it totally worth the money...my fiance modded his and doesn't pay for any games...


ReplyThread Parent