?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Tortoise help! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 03:09 pm
Tortoise help!

Somebody found a tortoise in the parking lot of mom's work. They've had it a few days and nobody claimed it. Everybody thought it was a turtle but I just did research and found out it's a tortoise. So we'll be taking it home. I might find it a home later on but for now I'm going to take care of it. Do any of you have any tortoises or know how to care for one? I'm doing a bit of research but would like any input. They mention heating lamps and rocks..does it need both or is one alright? Any tips are appreciated!



I needed to know what species it is so I had mom take a picture. Anybody have any ideas?



^_^

Tags:
Current Mood: curious curious
Current Music: Boyz II Men - End of the Road

31CommentReply

beethatbumbles
beethatbumbles
Melissa
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)

Don't use a heating rock! They can burn the animals. I would use a heat-lamp instead, or possibly a heating pad.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)

Ah, this is why I ask the questions! :)

Thanks for that warning!


ReplyThread Parent Expand




pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)

How does one just find a tortoise on the street? :/


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)

I don't know. My mom works at a school but the boys aren't allowed any pets so that's out. It might have escaped from a backyard (though why somebody has a pet tortoise just running loose is beyond me).
There was tape on it's back :(


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)

Tape!! D:

Although the fact that someone has a runaway pet tortoise is one of the funniest things I've ever heard. All of the animals! A runaway dog, cat, I can even understand a rabbit. But a tortoise!


ReplyThread Parent Expand






weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)

It could belong to a pet store or a science class or something. I've heard of people tagging their tortoises with tape to tell them apart, especially science classes.


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC)

Yeah, no heat rocks, bad bad bad. Heat lamp and a HUGE long aquarium if you don't have somewhere set up for it to roam freely like a room or something. If you go to the pet store they have a book I forget the name but it's along the lines of "tortoises for dummies". I was recommended to it by members of a tortoise message board when I first started researching to get one. I can't tell from the picture what kind that is though so I can't really give you any more specific information.


ReplyThread
faerydragonet
faerydragonet
Naneki
Fri, Nov. 2nd, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)

Generally, a Russian tort need a 10gal rubbermaid tub, high side and not clear so they don't try to climb out. They are herbivores so don't feed them anything meat based. No heat rocks, heat rocks kills more pets then anything advertise out there. Judging from coloration your tort has reach subadult or adult stage. Don't feed him/her iceberg lettuce, it's pure sugar and water, i.e. junk. I'll post a bunch of infos on my Lj for you if you like so I'm not hogging up your Lj. Also, if you like to feed them naturally, here is a link to the list of edibles http://redfoottortoise.com/edible_landscaping.htm it came from the redfoot site, but it applies to your tort and my Clay and Zwei, who are Sulcattas.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Nov. 2nd, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)

I got it a 20 gallon tank. I think in the summer I'm going to take the kiddie pool out for it to use a hour a day for fresh air and sun :)

We get plenty of tortoise friendly plants growing in my backyard so I'm very happy about that :)

Thanks for all your help!


ReplyThread Parent Expand






z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Fri, Nov. 2nd, 2007 04:30 am (UTC)

How exciting! Will you post some pics of him in his new habitat when you have him in it? Omg and he needs a name! :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Nov. 2nd, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)

Yeah. I found out I don't really need the 20 gallon tank I got so I have to return it xD
But once I do get him in his habitat I'll name him. I was thinking Yurtle for the Dr. Seuss book but...nah xD

Maybe Kyle...;P


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Nov. 21st, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)

Why don't you need the 20 gallon? Are you getting a bigger area?


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Nov. 2nd, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)

I know nothing about tortoises so I fail.

as a kid some friends had one, quite big so I guess a fair age, it was always escaping and turning up at the other end of the village days later!


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Thu, Nov. 8th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)

Dawww! It sure is cute! It's so cool of you to take it in.


ReplyThread
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Nov. 21st, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)

I can't tell by the picture what kind it is, sorry...
Don't use a heating rock, I used one on my old beardie and burned the crap out of him, poor thing...you need an undertank heater and a heat light up top...that's only during the day, you can just have the under tank heater for night time...also get him some substrate, like garden soil. Tortoises are vegetarians for the most part, so give him some yummy romaine, and some fruits...I they can't eat carrots, so don't give them any...they love kale, parsley, romaine, strawberries, blueberries, etc. If you remember I got to take care of a tortoise at my summer job...;) Make sure if you keep him though that you find someone to identify his species...some are not legal to keep in California...
And no offense, but the best way to tell a turtle from a tortoise is the fact turtles have flatter limbs for swimming, while tortoises have feet used to walk...and they have more domed shells...and they won't die if they are out of water like a turtle would...:P
Let me know if you need any more advice, I know a lot...;)


ReplyThread