?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Spencer and Neville are having a meowing contest...Spencer's winning - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Sun, Sep. 30th, 2007 10:37 pm
Spencer and Neville are having a meowing contest...Spencer's winning

My mom and I went to look at cars today. I narrowed it down to three cars (surprisingly the Honda Fit isn't on that list).
The Ford Focus, Ford Fusion, and Mini Cooper (yes, lolz)

All three cars are really great on gas, roomy inside (Mini being the roomiest actually), they all have good accident reports, and they're all decently priced. The Fusion and Cooper run roughly the same price while the Focus is a bit cheaper.
I'm looking at the Mini book and the front passenger seat is called the 'co-pilot' seat, what is it, a plane!? Cute xD

I'm making a list of pros and cons of each car. A con on the Mini is that it's a German car. I don't have any bad thoughts on that but a lot of my mom's side of the family and family friends think that buying a German car is kinda like supporting Nazis. Wtf right? It's unfortunate that Minis aren't British cars anymore but that's the fact. I don't like the car because of the name, I like the car because it's a good car. Heh, helps that it's so adorable. It doesn't look a thing like the original Mini, I don't compare it to the original which was also a great car. It's a German car but it's a good car so I can't let their prejudice blind me from my decision. Hopefully they'll give me shit for only a brief time.
Heh, another con on the Mini is that it is owned by Mercedes-Benz so in my mind that equals luxury car. It's a decently priced car and the Ford Fusion is actually higher up on the luxury scale, it's just my mind frame :P
Not gonna let that blind me either! I'll get the car I like the most :B
All three cars are in the $20,000-$24,000 range.

I'm thankful that I can afford these cars. My grandmother left me a nice sum of cash that I'll have a nice amount over from buying the car. The rest will be put into savings and I will make the money work for me :)
I should mention that I'm not limiting myself to those three, I'm still looking. Those are the three I limited myself for today's browsing. I need to look into some hybrids..the Prius is kinda scary, Terminator car! Gotta look at the others though :)

Also, I am addicted to Google Earth.

Tags:
Current Location: The Mothership
Current Mood: content content
Current Music: Bryan Adams - Brothers Under the Sun

14CommentReply

penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)

I honestly wouldn't buy a Ford, those are completely awful for the environment. Toyota's been doing really good, and Honda has too. I don't know much about the Mini Coopers.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 06:01 am (UTC)

The Fusion and the Focus are pretty good for the environment I read.
I like the Honda Fit but it wasn't comfortable for me..that was the sport though. When I go browsing again I'm going to look at the other model and see.


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)

Honda Civics even, great on gas and quite cute. And Toyoya Camrys.


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)

Not Camry, I meant Corolla. lol.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 06:13 am (UTC)

Well I'm not done looking. Those are my three choices for today's look. I did more research just now, the Ford Focus is on the most Earth friendly cars list :)
Gonna look at more Toyotas though.


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 06:14 am (UTC)

lol, cool. I'm just going by what Brent says, since he's the car nerd. He said that the Fusion was the most Earth friendly out of Ford lately, so I dunno.

I just like Toyotas in general. XD

Good luck on a car! I'm so jealous.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)

I'm a Honda girl but what I saw today I didn't care much for.
Of course, it was the last place we went to and I was hot and disgruntled. That could have tainted my look on the Honda ;P


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Mon, Oct. 1st, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)

my mom LOVES Mini Coopers...I think she would have gotten one if the only dealership around us wasn't 2 hours away. That's a long way to go if you need service, etc. Good luck with your search, it sounds so exciting!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 2nd, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)

The Mini dealer is about 30 minutes away, it's in the Valley (I'm in the city). Not a terrible deal.
My only negative thoughts on it is the fact that I keep thinking "My first car will be owned by Mercedes-Benz"
Nothing again M-B but when I hear that brand I think of people with a lot of money....


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Tue, Oct. 2nd, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)

I guess I would be excited to think that my first car is owned by M-B BECAUSE it makes me think of rich people! lol


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Oct. 2nd, 2007 10:00 am (UTC)

I'm really happy you have enough money to buy the whole car at once...Dan is paying off his new car and it's just a hassle to have to worry every month about it...:P But don't forget you need to pay insurance and all that good stuff...
I am not a fan of the Cooper, it is just so ugly...but I don't think there is anything wrong with it being GERMAN...my favorite car is the Jetta and I intend to get it...:P
I didn't realize how expensive those cars were...I thought they were under $20,000...the Jetta is only $18,000...
I hate the Prius, it is SO ugly...you know Honda made a hybrid and it's actually cute, so if you want one, look into that! :)
Dan loves Google Earth...he is a freak though...:P


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 2nd, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)

I'm very thankful that I have the money! I might pay for 60-70% of the car up front and the rest as a down payment so I can build up good credit :)

Ew, insurance ;D

I think the Cooper is adorable! Looks nothing like the original except for the basic body but it's sooo cute! Much nicer looking then the Bug :P
Everybody has an opinion though! The Jetta's alright :)

I wasn't fond of the Prius. It's alright in looks but I didn't like how it drove and I felt like I was in the cockpit of a plane or something, plus it was hard to see out the window. Yeah, I looked into the Civic Hybrid yesterday, I loved it! I have to test drive it. I'm also going to test drive the Fit and Civic (normal). I might not get a hybrid because a friend pointed out that they break down the most and since mechanics don't really know hybrids yet, you have to go to the dealer ($$$!!!). Plus you have to replace the battery after so many miles and that costs a lot!

Google Earth rules! Well I'm also one of those people that watches The Weather Channel all day xD

NO SCHOOL TODAY! *works on her essays*


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Oct. 2nd, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)

That's a good idea...building credit is important...:)
Yea insurance does suck, but maybe since you haven't been driving a lot you could get a good deal...I know Dan's is high because he had all these points on his record, but mine is super low because I have less to none infractions...
I actually like the Bug...my grandma got one and it's SO roomy and drives really smooth...plus I like how the windshield is sooooo big! :) I like it way better than the cooper...
But of course, it's all about what YOU want since you will be driving it...
I'm glad you are test driving more cars, it's good to get a wide range of options...poor Dan didn't have a lot of options, it was mostly what he could fit in and afford...but thankfully he got a nice car he likes and is very nice looking...
You're weird...:P
No school rules...I am applying to jobs all day...:P


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Tue, Oct. 9th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)

Haha...German cars supporting the Nazis? That's nuttier than a Snickers bar.


ReplyThread