?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Pic Spam Ahoy! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Thu, Jul. 26th, 2007 02:11 pm
Pic Spam Ahoy!

Alright, so I'm finally going to start posting the vacation photos. I'm going to post them by day, except for the animal photos which were taken over the course of the vacations. The animal photos get their own post!

This post is July 10, the drive up!



Alright, so mom and I left on the morning of the 9th and arrive around 4pm on the 10th. We stopped in Redding, California for the night. I spent the time regretting that I didn't bring any DVDs because there was a DVD player. It was alright though, I watched some stuff on the OotP premiere and then watched Dan Radcliffe on Jay Leno ^_^

Let me tell you, whenever we stopped for gas I thought I'd melt. We were inland and it was hot and sticky. At one point, we had stopped for gas right outside of Sacramento (traffic in the city was horrible) and it was 100 and probably 80% humidity, gross! I needed to go to the bathroom then but the only bathroom they had was one of those portable ones. Can you imagine going into one of those in that weather condition!? No thanks, I waited until we got to Redding.

The next morning we headed back out and that's when I started taking pictures.


Mount Shasta!


Close up, the zoom on my little camera is so awesome :3


Castle Crags


Shasta Lake


Again, Shasta Lake


A forbidding mountain right next to Shasta. Well, not technically but you could see both mountains at the same time.


Took this when we passed right by it.


Going downhill


I really like this picture! The last of the California photos.

I tried to take a photo of "Welcome To Oregon" but I didn't get enough warning and couldn't get the camera ready in time.


First picture of Oregon. There were a lot of signs that reminded me of Potter, but I only got this shot. There's a city in Oregon named Minerva!




Table Rock


Eugene, Oregon. My family's neighborhood

Tags: , ,
Current Location: laptop
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: Empty Chairs At Empty Tables---Ben =D

9CommentReply

weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)

That town looks so cute. Like out of a picture.


You know what pisses me off? All those "Welcome to (insert state)!" signs that have no emergency pull off area next to them! I've always wanted to stop and take pictures of myself next to the signs when I'm traveling but never can because I have to keep up with traffic and have no where to pull over to do it. Makes me mad!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)

Eugene? It's actually a pretty big city hehe. Their neighborhood is lovely, old farmhouses and trees. Very quiet.
I love Eugene ^_^

Ugh, me too! I got no warning and then it went zooming by. Urg!


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)

Yeah, I'm usually only able to snap a blurry moving photo because 1. I'm driving (don't tell anyone) and 2. no warning :(.

Ah, that's kinda like Shady Side and Squirrel Hill in Pittsburgh then. They're picture-esq little towns that if you only saw pictures of them you'd never realize Pittsburgh was so hideous.


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)

Mountains!
Mountains with snow on!

All the tree's along and around the street there make it look beautiful, we had a stunning tree over the road from us but it was deemed to be too big and a danger to the buildings so they cut it down :-/


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 08:19 am (UTC)

Shasta is 4,322 meters (14,179 feet) high, 5th highest mountain in California. It has snow year round (unless global warming continues...)

Awww :(
My cousin had an old redwood in their backyard but the city cut it down for that same reason. I loved that old tree.
They has some gorgeous trees in their neighborhood though :)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 08:20 am (UTC)

They has some gorgeous trees...
Wow, I sound so educated there! They HAVE some gorgeous trees...


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Jul. 27th, 2007 08:24 am (UTC)

there was a lot of bad planning all over our area when the houses were built, tree's were planted without any real thought as to how big they would eventually get and they were all planted far too close to the houses :-/


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sat, Aug. 4th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)

HAHA I've been to Minerva...nothing much there...
Aw Shasta Lake! I got to spend a week on a houseboat there, summer of 7th grade...good times...:)
You should have stopped by my house! Sacramento is a little over an hour away from me...:)


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Mon, Aug. 6th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC)

Nice neighborhood, I could live somewhere that looked like that.


ReplyThread