?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Photo snark! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Jun. 1st, 2007 07:11 pm
Photo snark!

Good for him! ^__^


Harry Potter star Daniel Radcliffe is buying himself a Fiat Punto for his 18th birthday next month - despite being able to access his £23 million fortune that day.

As the richest kid in Britain, he could conjure himself a Rolls-Royce or a flash Lamborghini, but the actor has already been into a garage to check out the rather non-celeb car.

He chose the Fiat Grande Punto because it is one of the top five most environmentally-friendly cars in the UK.

A pal tells us: "Daniel is very excited about coming into his fortune on 23 July but he's not going to become flash all of a sudden and go on a mad spending spree. He is quite a sensible lad and has been planning for this day for a while.

"The first thing he wants to buy himself to celebrate his 18th birthday is a car. He’s done a bit of research and really likes the Fiat Grande Punto. Daniel is concerned about the environment and this car has been voted one of the top five green cars in Britain."

You can get the full article here

This post isn't filtered for the lovely people at DR_D that like my photo snark posts :)



Molly: First door on the right Harry, don't go into the left door, that's Sirius and Remus' room
Harry: Um, yes Mrs. Weasley
Me: troll umbrella stand FTW!!!


No snark for this picture, it's just too adorable!


Harry: Mr. Weasley got hurt?! O rly?
Minerva: ya rly
Ron off screen: no wai!
Me: *is stupid* Seriously, Minerva! :D :D :D


Harry: Oooo, shiny
Ron: Hey, that's my line! *sulk*


Sirius: Embrace the slash Harry
Harry: Um, okay Sirius
Me: Awww, such a sad photo!


Harry: Do these trousers make my arse look big?
Me: No they surely don't ^_~


Harry: I am perfecting the 'tragic little hero' look, am I getting it right?
Me: You can give Peter Parker a run for his money!


Harry: Who do I snog in the sixth book!?
Kinglsy: Wow, Oedipus complex much?
Ginny: One more movie and then I can claim that boy over there
Me: Dream on Ginny Sue!


That toadish looking woman is leering at me, unclean!


You can't have my Pokemon! It is mine to train!
Me: I've never watched Pokemon so I dunno if I got that right haha

Also, I just had to post this picture...


Wow =3

Photo resources are DR.com and HPana
You probably saw most of them already but I don't care, embrace the snark!
Today wasn't a great day for my snark muse, so sorry! Maybe the next set will be better?

PS--LJ, fix your glitch! I'm getting no email alerts! *grumble*

Tags: , , , , , ,
Current Location: Earth
Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: Where The Streets Have No Name---U2

12CommentReplyShare

jamooky
jamooky
jamooky
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Fiat Grande Punto

Good for him. Having a green car is always a good sign of judgement. The car doesn't look bad either.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
Re: Fiat Grande Punto

Agreed, when I get a car I'm getting an Earth friendly car :)
Maybe a Honda Fit...

It doesn't, it's so cute!


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
Re: Fiat Grande Punto

Took a second to realize who this was, I was scratching my head wondering.


ReplyThread Parent
jamooky
jamooky
jamooky
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)
Re: Fiat Grande Punto

:) Glad you figured it out. :)

The Fit is a cute one.


ReplyThread Parent
azi_69_daniela
azi_69_daniela
Azi
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)

Those comments are hilarious XD especially the 1st one!

Another reason to love Dan *shagssnogs him*


ReplyThread
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 06:15 am (UTC)

What a nerd! :P
There are other environmentally sound cars that are cool...;)
The new VW has near zero emissions! I would get one of those...


ReplyThread
mariahgem
mariahgem
MariahGem
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 07:42 am (UTC)

Ahaha! Pokemon! (Chinpokomon? XD )

Gotta catch 'em all!


ReplyThread
navi_glow
navi_glow
Kate
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)

Oh my lord, your snarks brought tears to my eyes! hehehehe you totally got the Pokemon one right >U


ReplyThread
lovesnape
lovesnape
saffron
Sat, Jun. 2nd, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)

GO DAN!! I knew there were some more reasons why we love him ^_^

Third to last pic: OMG! He actually looks something like Harry with his hair like that! :O

You took the words right out of my mouth: Troll umbrella stand FTW! xDD

Mollywobbles is so adorable ^.^

On Sirius: VELVET ROBES FTW!! 8D

Have we noticed before now that Dan's mouth actually looks really small? o0 Like what is up with that?


ReplyThread
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Sun, Jun. 3rd, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)

Local shopping centre had some HP themed stage show on, the lad they had to play Harry really was the spitting image of Dan - I said to Ali that we should have kidnapped him and posted him to you! :-D


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)

Aww, you should have! I would have gladly paid for shipping, tranquilizers, and a box with air holes!


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Tue, Jun. 5th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)

That is so cool! Good for him!


ReplyThread