?

Log in

No account? Create an account
quick quotes quill - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Sun, May. 6th, 2007 12:26 am
quick quotes quill

I'm glad they got rid of that doctored picture for the IMAX poster, wasn't even approved I hear. I understand getting rid of somebody's spots, which is silly but still, understandable. Tto increase Emma's boob size though? Ugh! What sort of message does that send to girls..and Emma herself? Is she liked for her acting or for her boobs? Bah!
You can see an article here or here

I'm home from Celtic Woman! They were absolutely amazing! They played all the songs I adore...like Orinoco Flow!!
They were all lovely and the fiddler was just as awesome as when I saw the videos of them on YouTube. She wore flowing dresses with loose skirts and would prance around the stage playing her instrument perfectly. She's so petite, it was like watching a pixie or a fairy!
I highly recommend seeing them if you ever have the chance. Loreena McKennitt is playing on the 10th, I'd love to see her but I doubt I'll get a ticket. She's also amazing!

Tags: , , , ,
Current Location: Earth
Current Mood: content content
Current Music: What's The Frequency Kenneth?---REM

11CommentReplyShare

evilcresyluna
evilcresyluna
Miss Celie of the North
Sun, May. 6th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)

I dunno, between the first and the second it it looks like Emma is not only in a different shirt but is also positioned closer to the camera. I dragged my boyfriend over and said "what's the difference between these two pictures?" without letting him see the article title/text... He guessed first the logo, then Harry's elbow. *shrug* Though hey, definitely could've been, I'd be interested to see if JK and Emma have a response.
I was very happy to see the preview at Spidey3, one of the people we invited from Chris's work was all "YIPEE!!" so yeah, another fanatic. *poing*

I've glad the concert went well, overall. :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)

When the trailer went on, half the audience cheered...me included xD
There's nothing quite like seeing Harry on the big screen, so much more hotness then on the computer screen! ;D
I'm going to see the movie again this week, dragging mom to see it, so she'll have to put up with me squealing.


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Sun, May. 6th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)

Well, I hear the IMAX makes everything look bigger and better...

...ok bad joke, hahaha, but I couldn't resist.

Didn't they do that with Tomb Raider or something too? Went and doctor'ed what's her names boobs in all the scenes and the fans complained and they didn't for the second one? At least it gives me some hope in humanity that they would complain about these kind of things.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)

Oh hardy har har ;p

I don't know about Tomb Raider, she has biggish boobs but they were a bit too big in the movie..then again, I'm surprised that Lara Croft never fell over!

Same, I'm glad they complained.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, May. 6th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)

Yea that doctored pic is pretty lame...I don't see why her boobs need to be added to, they are fine...:P
haha
I'm glad you liked it...I want to go see it someday...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)

Seriously. Not to mention the fact that Emma is 16 (maybe 17) and her character is 15 in the movie! She doesn't need big boobs!


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC)

Well I got big boobs when I was 12, hahahahaha...;)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)

Oh I did too, point is, a fifteen year old doesn't need airbrushed boobs. :P


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)

No I get what you meant, I was messing...;)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)

Pfft, you're always messing ;)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Mon, May. 7th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)

Yea I don't have a job, I have to spend my time doing something...:P


ReplyThread Parent