?

Log in

No account? Create an account
... - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 06:30 pm
...

I really don't understand people sometimes :(

Tags:
Current Mood: angry angry
Current Music: Our Farewell---Within Temptation

15CommentReplyShare

flavored_glass
flavored_glass
Aubzilla
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)

*sends you love... and eventually a scarf*


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)

Hehe, thanks.


ReplyThread Parent
lovesnape
lovesnape
saffron
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)

I feel ya, girl... I feel ya. *solemn nod* *pats shoulder knowingly*


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)

People! Bah! Who'd have 'em?


ReplyThread
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)

It is so scary. *shudders* I can't even comprehend what it would be like if something like that happened here.
I'm going to a conference this summer for residence hall associations and I checked the website today and Virginia Tech is registered to go as well... :(


ReplyThread
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 06:28 am (UTC)

Just seen the news, that's quite terrible :-(


ReplyThread
lickingbeads
lickingbeads
thehappyplural
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)

What happened? *doesn't watch the news*


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:22 am (UTC)

I'd watch the news if my tv were hooked up for...tv. I just have it for my dvds and games.
I get my news from the paper and online.
Anyway, Gunman Kills 32 At Virginia Tech College


ReplyThread Parent
lickingbeads
lickingbeads
thehappyplural
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)

That's... completely fucking unbelievable. Okay, this is why I don't often watch the news, I don't have the energy to spent mornings crying. And they warned them with an email, wtf?? Just... jesus, what's this world coming into? ;___;


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:31 am (UTC)

I like keeping up on current events but it's events like these that make me wish I didn't -.-
I know, an email. A freaking email. Not everybody checks their emails first thing in the morning, they should have called the dorms or something...but an email. Boggles the mind.
I'm surprised nothing like this has happened here...


ReplyThread Parent
lickingbeads
lickingbeads
thehappyplural
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:41 am (UTC)

Yeah... I used to, you know, keep up on things, and care about everything. Those were the times when we still had the ideals to talk and suffer. It just got to be so heavy, so frustrating, feeling like you could never do anything except feel for them. I guess at some point I just couldn't take it anymore. Grew up and became a cynic. Things like this, though, make me remember how it felt like... *sigh* If only I was a stronger person. Or just a better one period.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:44 am (UTC)

I understand. I mostly keep up with environmental and human rights news. I'll usually only read something else if it's a really big headline (like this one).
It's depressing ya know? It seems that nothing I do to help out actually makes a difference. With the government we have, it's just terrible. I donate and I volunteer but with people in power that really just don't give a shit about anything but money, what can you do?
Bleh.


ReplyThread Parent
lickingbeads
lickingbeads
thehappyplural
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:46 am (UTC)

with people in power that really just don't give a shit about anything but money, what can you do?
You could move to Europe and we could go into politics together, found a new party and save the human kind?

lol


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:48 am (UTC)

I'd love to move to Europe, hell, Canada would be welcome! Heh, that came out wrong. I love Canada but I'd rather live in Europe :3
We can take over the government and turn Earth into a preserve!
Ah dreams.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Apr. 17th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC)

:( I don't either...:(


ReplyThread