?

Log in

No account? Create an account
reduce reuse recycle - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Sat, Apr. 14th, 2007 04:55 pm
reduce reuse recycle

Today was alright, mom and I ran a bunch of errands.

First we went to the bakery to pick up bread and such and then headed to the gas station to get propane since we're out. I demanded bbq chicken so we needed it, yum!
After that we headed to Santa Monica to pick up the Celtic Woman tickets. Speaking of, I don't think I mentioned that but I'm seeing Celtic Woman in May! Got the tickets a while ago, I'm so excited! *bounces*
I'm seeing Wicked three days earlier so that week will be fun! I want to see Jersey Boys in the worst way, it's playing a hour away so maybe I'll get myself a ticket.
Well, anyway. From there we headed to Coffee Bean, I haven't been in two weeks. I'm cutting that back as well as soda. I'm drinking one to two sodas a week, maybe even less. I could drink so much soda a week but it is pretty bad for you and I want to lose weight so I'm cutting it out a lot. I'm going to have one Coffee Bean every other week instead of every week. That's not clockwork either, I might go weeks without it! Point is, I won't give into a craving unless it's been a while. I hope that helps too...I'm also cutting bread down, I love sandwiches but I suppose I can just have the filling. Like, instead of having a burger, I could have a steak burger thing...it's basically hamburger meat without the bun. That's just an example, I'm cutting burgers (and fries) back quite a bit too and I'm eating stuff I usually loath, salad for example. I don't mind the taste of salad, I just hate the texture, the feel of eating the leaves. Ick..same reason I hate eating nuts. I like the flavor of nuts but I hate the texture, I'm forcing myself though. I do like fruit salad though ;)

Anyway, back to today! After that we headed to Best Buy, we had coupons! I got God of War II, $25 off with all my coupons. We also picked up some movies, cheap movies, w00t! I got Event Horizon, I haven't seen that in at least a decade. Also picked up a camera case and strap for my little Canon since Mum will be taking it with her on her cruise. I use it more then my Rebel but it's smaller, it can go in a pocket. It was a bitch lugging my Rebel around New York so I'll just let mom use my little one. Plus my little Canon is easier to use.

I want a new computer monitor, mine kinda sucks. I'm not going to worry about it because they are so much money. If I get one eventually I'm happy, but this one isn't horrible...just compared to the nice crystal clear monitors it is ;)
I had a job interview yesterday and I have an interview next week with Bed Bath & Beyond as well as Michaels..ah well.
I haven't talked to my cousin in a few days, I should call him today or tomorrow. I will probably be going to the beach next week for a group beach cleanup. That will be fun and I'll feel good. I'm also looking for an event to go to on Earth Day, I want to help. I'm going to contact Tree People, maybe they are having an event.

Mystery's birthday is Sunday, Mr Scrooge too but he's gone. We'll give her some tuna, she loves white tuna, silly pampered kitty. Spencer's birthday is May 1st and Zoe's is May 7th. See, they aren't brother and sister but half siblings, different mothers. They were born a week apart and I just made those days their birthdays, easier to remember.

I suppose that's it. I leave you know with these parting words;
Nitwit Blubber Odment Tweak!

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Current Location: Degobah
Current Mood: energetic energetic
Current Music: J. Swallow---U2

3CommentReplyShare

firegoddezz
firegoddezz
~`*FireFly~`*
Fri, Apr. 13th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
hey why not me

you sound like a very busy & fun person! why didn't you invite me! lol...the highlight of my day was eating butterscotch pudding...LOTS of butterscotch pudding. the joys of being pregnant lol. =^..^=


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Apr. 14th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Re: hey why not me

Invite you where? *looks at her post*
Lol, I'm so confused! Doesn't take much ;)
I'm not that busy, the sadness of the unemployed!
Yum, pudding! I like chocolate pudding...now I want some.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sat, Apr. 14th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC)

Errands are sometimes fun...
BBQ chicken is yummmy...;) I want me some KFC right now though...poop.
Awesome about all the shows you are seeing! :)
I cut back on soda for Lent and lost NO WEIGHT so I don't see why I should stop drinking it...:P
I don't think I've had Coffee Bean in years...or any other coffee for that matter...
Aw you hate salad? Sad I love salad sooooooo much...;)
Fruit salad is good, as well as fruit cocktail...oooh I might go have some now...;)
I got God of War 2 for the PSP and it was free...sweet.
It's so bumming that I would have gotten the first one and this one for PS2 but I can't save them...Dan is going to get me a new PS2 and hardrive mod it so I can have any game...sick...:)
I love little tiny cameras, like that one where in the commercial she has it in her back pocket...how cool is that???
haha
Aw I hope you get a new monitor soon. We got a flat screen back when Dan got an entirely new computer and I just love it...:)
Woo hoo about the interview! :)
Aw yea talk to him! :) Beach cleanups are always fun...sad that there needs to BE one, but still. You meet other cool people...:)


ReplyThread