?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The icon whore strikes again - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 12:06 pm
The icon whore strikes again

I'm proud of my mom. Last night we went to check on the three mice we got, she has been interested in their welfare as well. The middle sized one with the bloated belly was dead in the corner. At this point mom went and called their previous "owner" and started to lecture the mother harshly. The mother doesn't see a big deal since it's 'only rodents'. Bah. Anyway, I found out that there were six mice and when mom found that out she started to argue with the woman. Grrr, stupid arrogant and ignorant people. Anyway, the smallest one isn't doing too goo. I've wiped the dye off the mice so her fur shouldn't be so greasy but it is, sticks up and everything. She's also squinty eyed so I'm afraid she'll pass on too. When I'm sure that they (or the one) is healthy enough I'll put them\her in with the two black mice I have. Proper introductions of course. The biggest girl is very stroppy so I'm hoping she'll make it.

I'm having major nostalgia for my childhood and teens. Mom keeps asking me what I want for Chanukah and I can't answer because the stuff I do want she won't get for various reasons. So I told her if she gets me a bunch of J.L. Smith and Christopher Pike books I'd be super happy. I have a few of my old Pike books but the rest were put in the garage years ago along with my Smith books and got eaten by mildew, wild rats, and wild mice. Bummed me out badly especially because it's harder to find Smith books then it is to find Pike's old books and it's hard to find those!
Anybody know the authors I'm talking about? I loved those two authors. I liked R.L. Stine but his books were very predictable ya know? The Pike books were way out there!
You can see a bunch of their stories on my Amazon Wishlist.

What else should I mention? My sleep patterns are wonky like usual. I didn't get any sleep the other day. I fell asleep on Saturday at 6 and woke up at 11ish. Then I tried to get back to sleep around 2am but I couldn't and stayed up all night. Then yesterday I fell asleep at 3 and woke up at 9. I was able to get back to sleep at 11 and then woke up at 6. I've been up since then. Hopefully because I got up at a 'normal' time I'll be able to get to sleep around 1 or 2 tonight.
Okay, I need help! I got my mother her gifts but I dont' know what to get my brother and his wife. It should be something for their house, I want something decorative and not...practical. Mom thinks I should get them chocolate fountain but why get them that?! I want it! ;)

If I supply the photos, can somebody make an animated icon of my kitties?

Tags: , , , , ,
Current Location: at my desk
Current Mood: refreshed refreshed
Current Music: The Wanderer---Dion

26CommentReplyShare

beethatbumbles
beethatbumbles
Melissa
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)

That's really awesome of your mom! :)


ReplyThread
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)

Sad about the bloated one, but I kind of saw that coming...:( I hope the others make it. What happened to the other mice? I think you really need to report these people, stop them from buying more animals. :(
What do you want that she won't get?
I LOVE CHRISTOPHER PIKE! I still have hundreds in my mom's garage...up high of course...;)
I also like R.L Stine, Goosebumps and his "older" teen books. I still have those too! :)
Don't worry, as soon as you get a job your sleep will be more regulated, haha! :)
Maybe get them a vacuum...haha! I kid, but I would love a nice shop vac...:)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)

I saw it coming too, it was still sad..but not a shock :(
The black mice? They're still here, getting nice and chunky. They weren't terribly thin since they did have a proper diet but the weren't as fat as I like my rodents (not unhealthy fat).
Those people wouldn't buy animals for pets, they're Orthodox jews and while some jews in that sect are animal friendly, these are the group that are not. If they do get more animals then I'm going to have mom report them since she knows more about them..I can give my input on the health of the mice they had.
A few games, mom thinks those games are stupid and won't get them for me. I also want this Buckbeak pewter figure but 'that's stupid, I'm not getting you that!'.
I love Buckbeak *points to username* Ah well.
I still have a few of his books, about five of them I think. I just need to get the rest of them so my library is complete. I used to have all of them. See, thing is, my uncle was helping clean the house because he didn't have a job at that point. He just put them in the garage and didn't remember that there were wild nibblers in there! It's okay, those are books and can be replaced. My brother, at another cleaning time, was helping us and put my box of photos outside during the winter. Okay, for one thing, who put's photos outside!? For another, it rained and I didn't know they were out there! The box had the negatives too! So I love many photos. It wasn't my only box but I had some old shots! You can't replace photos unless you have the negative. I cried that day and he said 'well you should have checked' Grrrr
I have almost all of my R.L. Stine books including the Goosebumps, love! He's my least favorite of the three but I do love his stuff and I was hooked on Goosebumps!
I'm probably going to get them a calender of my photos.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)

No I know what you mean. Some meat on the bones! :)
That is weird they don't have pets...and it's part of their religion??
I have never heard of that.
And yes since they don't buy animals to be pets, they do need to be reported if it happens again. That's illegal. You don't buy animals for the sole reason to "experiment" on them. You need certain permits and whatnot to do those kinds of things.
What, if someone asks what you want for Xmas they can't put it down. How lame. I know for a fact (I am not supposed to know of course) one of the prezzies I am getting from Dan is a Disney Trivia Board game with a DVD for multi-media clues. HOW COOL IS THAT. And this is from the guy who is going to marry me. Your mom needs to get that it's who you are. She can't judge you like that. I will come bop her. :P
I have some photos in the garage but they are definitely covered...:(
Your brother is an ass, excuse me for saying. Who would say, "You should have checked" when you have no reason to think it would be out there???
A calendar would be nice. OH and don't forget to leave it out in the rain and tell them "you should have checked..."
MWAHAHAHA
No that's something I would do...:P


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 11:48 pm (UTC)

Exactly!
No, that's not why. I know some Orthodox with dogs. It's just this particular group of people. I put Orthodox into two groups...the 'cool' group and the 'uncool' group. The cool group includes a Rabbi friend that watches South Park and finds it funny! Also includes people with animals, people with televisions, and people that actually care about things besides Torah. The other group, where this people belong, don't believe that English and science classes are necessary and that the only reading should be the Torah and such. They also don't read anything but the Jewish Journal and the only current events they keep up on are Israel and such. It's really sad, kids of those families don't even know how to make an envelope!!
The experiment was running through a maze and such but I agree, you don't buy an animal for that one reason.
Scene It Disney? I want the Harry Potter Scene It soooo badly but I don't have anybody to play it with! *cry*
You really shouldn't make fun of asses, they're such adorable animals! Swish!;)



ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)

I don't know how they would feel if they knew you divided them like that..."WHAT I WANT TO BE COOL!"
haha I am funny...;)
What do you mean make an envelope?
Maybe it is "Scene It Disney" not sure. I was in the kitchen and heard the commercial and Dan exclaimed, "OH MY GOD" so I pretended I didn't hear the commercial and innocently asked him what was up and he's all, "I saw your Xmas present on TV" and so I kind of know...doesn't mean I won't be surprised...;)
I will post a pic when I get it...;)
Yes asses are cute animals...;)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Mon, Dec. 11th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)

Ya know, to mail a letter? I was taught when I was young and I learned how to write a check in high school and they don't even know that! My mom's a bookkeeper at a Jewish boys school and Science and English are electives. It really makes me sad, some of these kids are illiterate.

They are, and very bright. I want an ass! ;P


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Dec. 12th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)

Oh write a letter...I thought you meant to physically make an envelope, but I can do that...:P
No you don't, they are stubborn...:P


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Dec. 12th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)

I know they are but so am I, it'll be a match in heaven ;P
Nah, I'd rather have a horse?
Where'd you get the icon? I'm trying to find a really good icon of The Count (love him!) so maybe that person made one!


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Dec. 12th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)

That's a good question...I took it from someone who took it and didn't know who made it. It was never credited...:( Sorrrry. Maybe there is a Sesame Street community??


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Dec. 12th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)

I love it because Grover is so cute and my new slippers look like grover feet!!! :)


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Tue, Dec. 12th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)

Are you Jewish? I only know one person who's Jewish and he gets on my nerves (not because he's Jewish, just because he's annoying) so I don't know much about it.
I can make icons but not animated ones, sorry :(


ReplyThread
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Tue, Dec. 12th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)

I'm sorry to hear about the mouse..hopefully the other two will perk up. I'm glad your mom called the previous owners! That was awesome of her to do!

I'd be happy to make you icons ^_^ and I mailed your card out yesterday. It's actually a Christmas card, because I really liked it...but I fixed it to make it a Chanukah card for you....kinda.. XD


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)

I haven't made out my cards yet, I'm so lazy ;p

Ooo thanks! I'd like icons\an icon of all four of my brats cats.
Spencer
This or this for Zoe
Leela
Mystery


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)

Did you want all of the pictures on one icon, or still ones of all of them? What about text and stuffs?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)

Mmmm well if you can or want to I'd take one of all four of them and maybe seperate icons for Mystery and Leela and have Spencer and Zoe in one icon as well? Or seperate icons for those two as well, I'm not picky :)
I wouldn't mind their names in the icons in a nice font that has a color that looks good with the cat's color. Anything else you want to add is fine.


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)

You got it. I'll do them...probably tomorrow afternoon. I've got my last exam tomorrow morning, and then I'll have ample time for fun things like icon making ^_^ Love the one you're using now, btw.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)

No worries! Eeek, exams, good luck on it!

Luke was one of my first heros, I think you mentioned him being one of your first too ^__^


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)

LOL icon = fantastic!


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Dec. 13th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)

:D
iconzicons has some hilarious SW and HP icons :D


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Thu, Dec. 21st, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)

Kitty icons!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting (did you know that Zoe is a pirate? Because clearly, she is) Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Dec. 21st, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)

Holy heck! *glomps you good*

Did I ever tell you that you are made of teh awesome? You are ^_^

*doesn't know where to start*

That Spencer one is very awesome and so is Pirate!Zoe.

For now I shall take the animated one.

*adds to memory*

Though your icons are made of win, I do love my silly SPencer icon :3


ReplyThread Parent
yodallama
yodallama
Jessi (Yoda to some)
Thu, Dec. 21st, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)

Thankie ^_^ Enjoy

That's because your silly Spencer icon is fantastic! Duuhh


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Dec. 21st, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)

It is isn't it? Spencer makes some whacky faces!


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Wed, Dec. 20th, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)

That poor mouse...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Dec. 20th, 2006 07:59 am (UTC)

Yeah :(


ReplyThread Parent