?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm such an X-Phile!! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Jul. 25th, 2008 02:30 am
I'm such an X-Phile!!

I just got home from the theater...omfg! It was soooo amazing. It was worth waiting so long for another movie! I've been watching X-Files since the beginning, I might have missed season one but I do remember watching season two as a kid. So I've been a longtime fan and I can say, this fan is pleased!

I got to the theater and parked super far away. That parking lot always confuses me no matter how many time I've seen a movie there! I ended up walking quite a bit and working up a sweat, which is good because I needed it!
I get my ticket and I walk in and see this super massive line. I ask them "Is this the line for X-Files?"
A super cute guy answers "Nope, this is for Dark Knight!"
It's been a week and there's still massive lines for it! That was for a midnight showing too, and I got there at 9:30! It amazes me even though I know the whole "breaking all records" shtick. I'll be seeing that movie in a week or two. I love Batman but he's not my favorite superhero and I don't love him enough to see him opening night, or even the opening weekend! I usually wait a week and see it the following weekend for any movie I see in theaters. THere's exceptions of course; Potter, X, Star Wars (but I don't think I'll be seeing the upcoming SW movie). Those I put on my geek hat and proudly join the fellow nerds :D
Anyway! Back to the movie, I sit on a bench until 10:40 and then they open a line for X. I immediately rush over there and I'm first in line. I start playing WHeel of Fortune on my phone while waiting for them to let us in.
At 20 to 12 they let us in and I get prime seats.
Previews! So many freaking previews, it was insane! I don't think there was one movie I really wanted to see, sad.
Movie starts...YEEE!!!!



I don't want to write an epic post since I'm kinda tired so I'll make lists.

~Beard!Mulder is sexy in a Man of the Mountain kind of way
~Sunflower seeds and pencils stuck in the ceiling! Heee :3
~X-Files theme to a photo of our current president=epic win
~Billy Connolly is an amazing actor...his character is complex and wow!
~Two headed dogs freak me out unless Perseus is fighting them
~Mulder\Scully lovin! Scratchy beards and bedtime cuddling!
~Topless Mulder shaving off Man of the Mountain!Beard
~Topless Mulder rowing a boat with Scully lounging in it...someplace sub-tropical?
~Scully saying "bugger"
~Mulder nearly got beheaded and Scully defended her man, laid the smackdown on the killer!
~A boy who tugs your heartstrings and a Priest who might piss you off (maybe)
~WALTER SKINNER!!!!!!
~Skinner being his bald and sexy self
~Skinner giving a hyporthermic Mulder his jacket and then snuggling him to keep him warm
~Again...Skinnner snuggling Mulder! Yeah, I'm looking too much into it, rofl. Body heat people!
~Can't get enough of that Mulder\Scully fluff!
~Oh, and they still call each other Mulder and Scully despite all that. THey live together, they sleep together, and Scully says "That's why I fell in love with you" (and caused me to meep). And they still call each other by their last names....but it wouldn't be right if they didn't ;)



Oh, and I might have mentioned a few days ago that I wouldn't go to the premiere. I changed my mind. I didn't go all day because I knew I'd get a burn and sick from the sun (despite the sunblock I wear). I was just there a few hours but I did see David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson. I didn't take a camera, I figured I wouldn't get a shot and frankly, I forgot it at home x_x
I probably wouldn't have gotten a shot since I was towards the back, I glimpsed them. Gillian Anderson looked amazing, so beautiful in her dress and pregnant. Lovely!
I was there for maybe...2 hours?

Tags: , ,
Current Location: Home after a lovely night
Current Mood: nerdy YAY!
Current Music: Down in the Park---Foo Fighters (Songs to the key of X cd)

6CommentReplyShare

axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Fri, Jul. 25th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)

EEE! You loved pretty much all the stuff I did. I totally forgot about the Bush shot, how weird was that??? I seriously didn't know what to make of it. I was a bit disappointed by that scene overall though, I was like "ZOMG BACK TO ZE FBI BUILDING *flail*", but then it was all totally changed and I was sad.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Jul. 26th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)

It's that saying, you can't go back home again...or something like that.

I'll see it again this week :D


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Sat, Jul. 26th, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)

Yeah, it made me sad though. I may or may not see it again, maybe I'll just send Chris Carter $100 and tell him he better put it toward the proper mytharc sequel!


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Sat, Jul. 26th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)

I just saw the movie! There were no midnight showings around here so my niece and I didn't get to see it last night. Gillian Anderson is SO pretty, I just love her. It was a really good movie and it makes me want to really go back and watch every episode because I really haven't seen that many. I loved that they were together and pretty much everything that was in your list! :)


ReplyThread
bigrosie
bigrosie
Sun, Jul. 27th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)

Ok, I was disappointed. Like every other shipper I was hoping for some more domestic bliss - like a meal together or some joking around. After seeing it again, I realize now that CC did the right thing with their relationship. After six years of Mulder isolating himself - and I think DD did a good job of portraying that stir-crazy syndrome, especially when he tells Scully that he's alright when clearly he isn't -OF COURSE there's going to be some distance! It's obvious that 6 years of that is taking its toll on Scully because Mulder refuses to associate with anyone but her - that's gotta be a hell of a lot of pressure to put on a person you are living with, to make them be the only one who can make you happy in life. So I see now why CC did this and plus it makes us shippers use more of our imagination and you all know what that means - FAN FICTION!!! I expect some good stuff to come out of this movie, now that none of us have to guess at M&S's current situation. And the ending was classic X-Files - we don't really know 100% that they are still together because Mulder hasn't really addressed his issues at all. He's still in his office cutting up newspapers.

If anyone knows where to find some great XFIWTB fan-fiction, please post it on here!

Oh and another thing, did anyone notice the book on Scully's nightstand during the cuddle session/toxicology report? CC didn't show the entire title, but the last word of the book title spelled SEX in big gold letters! I noticed it the second time I saw the movie.

Thoughts about the book?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Jul. 27th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)

So you're saying you were originally disappointed but ended up liking it? I agree with you on all the reasons that Carter succeeded on their relationship.
They are still together. Did you sit through the credits? At the end we see him rowing a boat in swim trunks while Scully is just lounging at the other end, it seems they did do something couple-y after all :)
If you find that fanfiction send some my way!


ReplyThread Parent