?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm very bored so I shall do this! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Wed, Jun. 25th, 2008 07:03 pm
I'm very bored so I shall do this!

Name a fandom and I'll tell you:

1. The first character I fell in love with:
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t:
4. The character I love that everyone else hates:
5. The character I would shag anytime:
6. The character I'd want to be like:
7. The character I'd slap:
8. A pairing that I love:
9. A pairing that I despise:
10. Favorite character:
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
13. Who are your five favorite characters?
14. Who are your five least favorite characters?
15. What are your five favorite pairings?
16. What are your five least favorite pairings?
17. Which character are you most like?
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret?

Tags:
Current Music: Depeche Mode - World in My Eyes

15CommentReplyShare

elphie_7
Miss Kitty Fantastico
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)

FUTURAMA XD


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 03:00 am (UTC)

YAY! *gets too giddy over that*. I thought the first fandom people would ask about it Potter. Okay then...

1. The first character I fell in love with: Fry of course! :)
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: Hmm....Scruffy the janitor? I like all the characters :)
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t: Leela. I like her well enough but she annoys me sometimes, give Fry a chance! Hasn't the last movie taught you anything, he'd be good for you! *shakes fist*. Hehe, I like her so don't think I don't.
4. The character I love that everyone else hates: I don't think people can hate any of the Futurama characters! I guess I can say...Nixon head? He's so funny :P
5. The character I would shag anytime: Fry
6. The character I'd want to be like: A cross between Leela and Amy. Strong like Leela (but not as stubborn when it comes to Fry) but well liked and socially comfortable like Amy.
7. The character I'd slap: Leela. Haha, you'd think I didn't like her huh? I do! :P
8. A pairing that I love: Fry\Leela
9. A pairing that I despise: Leela\any other guy besides Fry (except Lars because..well, yeah)
10. Favorite character: Fry again.
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
a) It's intelligent. Some of those jokes would go over a kid's head, it's a very adult show.
b) The emotional aspects. The Sting was such a beautiful episode because of the emotion
c) The Head Museum P:
d) The characters are so insanely well developed
e) How Matt had a lot of key plots planned out well in advance! You can see Nibbler under Fry's desk in the pilot episode!
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
a) Leela's stubborn view on Fry despite all the evidence smacking her in the face that he'd be great for her.
b) The fact that it was canceled for no good reason!
c) Not enough Morbo
d) Zoidberg gets no respect ;D
e) Uh...not enough Slurm? :P
13. Who are your five favorite characters? Fry, P. Farnsworth, Zoidberg, Morbo!, Zapp
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? Oy vey! Uh...Cubert, Barbados Slim, Michelle, the stupidest son of Mom, those obnoxious elves in Santa's workshop
15. What are your five favorite pairings? Fry\Leela, Amy\Kiff, Farnsworth\That old woman, Fry\Amy, Bender\Lucy Liu
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? Leela\Mayor's Aid, Fry\Michelle, Leela\Zapp (funny though), can't think of nay others
17. Which character are you most like? Probably Fry...but I'm probably much more intelligent.
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? I think Bender's overrated (I like him though, hah)


ReplyThread Parent
elphie_7
Miss Kitty Fantastico
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)

NEEDS MORE MORBO. Totally agree. And I think Bender's overrated as well, though I still like him too XD

I was gonna ask about HP, but figured everyone else would and I was much more interested in your answers for Futurama anyway. Especially because of new movie, even though I haven't seen it yet ...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)

I liked the new one but I like Bender's Big Score even more :3

I just hope people realize I have more then one fandom. Long before Potter I was (and still am) into X-Files ;)


ReplyThread Parent
elphie_7
Miss Kitty Fantastico
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)

I know what you mean. I've been branching out to new fandoms lately too, but I still love my old ones!

I used to LOVE The X-Files when I was little; my dad watched it all the time. I don't remember much of the storylines though. I would love to find the DVDs and watch them straight through, like I did for Buffy. I guess that's what Netflix is for, eh?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)

I used to watch Quantum Leap with my family, I watched X-Files by myself. I have the entire season collection but I know Netflix has them ^.^

Going to see the movie?


ReplyThread Parent
elphie_7
Miss Kitty Fantastico
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)

I'd like to see the movie, but wouldn't I kinda need to know what happened in the series? And isn't there a first movie?

I'll see the movie if I can watch them all before it comes out. If not, I'm sure I'll see it eventually. I tend to LOVE movies based on television shows, for the most part anyway :D


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)

I'm not sure. Chris Carter said that the movie doesn't really continue from the series finale. Yeah, the first movie was between the season 5 finale and season 6 premiere so that's definitely part of the storyline :)


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Thu, Jun. 26th, 2008 06:35 am (UTC)

I'll be obviously and say HARRY POTTER


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Jun. 27th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)

1. The first character I fell in love with: Harry!
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: Draco. I used to hate him quite a lot (liking 'fanon' Draco on the side) but after I read HBP I started feeling pity for him and I was happy that he lived.
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t: Snape. I like how well developed he is but I find him to be cruel and petty. Yes he did a lot of good but that still doesn't make him 'good'. I like 'fanon' Snape though!
4. The character I love that everyone else hates: Hmm....well I wouldn't say love but I had hopes for Percy and Dudley and I'm so glad my hopes for them turned out to happen! :D
5. The character I would shag anytime: Harry ;)
6. The character I'd want to be like: I really don't know...Neville maybe? He was a shy and awkward boy and he came into his own, I'm still hoping to come into my own.
7. The character I'd slap: Petunia
8. A pairing that I love: Harry\Hermione & Harry\Draco
9. A pairing that I despise: Harry\Ginny
10. Favorite character: Harry ^_~
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
a) It's a well developed universe
b) There were hints throughout the entire series
c) I've made many friends through this fandom
d) Invisibility Cloaks, Animagi, post owls, Quidditch...
e) It caused countless children to develop a love for reading :D
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
a) The petty fights between shippers
b) Dolores Umbitch
c) People that take the series too seriously and start being nasty to you for having your own opinion
d) No more books!
e) Can't think of anything else :B
13. Who are your five favorite characters?
Harry, Neville, Fred (RIP), McGonagall, Dumbles (RIP)
14. Who are your five least favorite characters?
Umbitch, Wormtail, Snape, Petunia, Bellatrix
15. What are your five favorite pairings?
Harry\Hermione, Harry\Draco, Harry\Neville (you don't see enough of that!), Remus\Sirius, Harry\FredorGeorge
16. What are your five least favorite pairings?
Harry\Ginny, Harry\Moldyshorts, Draco\Hermione, Sirius\Snape, Remus\Tonks (though I like ickle Teddy)
17. Which character are you most like? I'm a cross between Neville and Hermione (well, old Neville). I'm intelligent and a bit of a know-it-all but I'm very shy
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? I read Harry\Snape and Harry\Tommy occasionally. Not really secret. You really want secret? Well, I guess you can say I'll try any pairing and 'warning' at least once, rofl.


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Fri, Jun. 27th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)

lmao. I despise Harry/Ginny too, because it was so random. Out of nowhere, he suddenly has feelings for her. The ultimate fangirl fantasy. I really liked Harry/Luna :P

I'm upset about Fred. I just think it was so cruel to leave one twin behind. She could have at-least killed them both. Every time he looks into the mirror...;_;

And I live how you say Tommy! Makes him sound sweet. It would be funny walking into a death eater meeting calling Voldemort "Tommy or Voldie". So great!


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Tue, Jul. 8th, 2008 08:31 am (UTC)

Well duh, X FILES!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jul. 8th, 2008 08:52 am (UTC)

Yayz! Ya know, it's my first major fandom. I was into stuff before it but it's the first fandom where I read fanfic :D
Mulder\CSM. Yes, I've seen it
10. Favorite character:
Mulder
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
1. The conspiracies
2. All the things that only diehard fans would get. The X on the window, Mulder's apartment number being 42, etc etc
3. Mulder's kickass poster which I need to get one of!
4. The slow buildup between Mulder and Scully's relationship
5. The intelligent fans :)

12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
1. Agent Doggett and Ryes (sp?)
2. Not enough Mulder in the last seasons...yes I know the reason...but still!
3. All those almost-kisses that teased us!
4. The baby, never was a fan of the little baby. Hehe
5. Mulder's 'death' traumatized me -.x

13. Who are your five favorite characters?
Mulder, Scully, Skinner, Frohike, CSM (he's complex!)
14. Who are your five least favorite characters?
Doggett, Spender, Kersh, NA NA :D
15. What are your five favorite pairings?
M\S, Mulder\Krycek...that's it
16. What are your five least favorite pairings?
Mulder\CSM, Scully\Krycek....NA

17. Which character are you most like?
I dunno...Que Queg? :D

18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret?
I'm not a fan of the episodes with Scully's baby :x

Edited at 2008-07-08 08:53 am (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Wed, Jul. 9th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)

Haha, you're small and fluffy and have a tendency to get eaten by swamp monsters?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jul. 9th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)

Hmm....looks like I messed up the comment...oh well.

Yep, I'm always being stalked by T-Rex dinos...


ReplyThread Parent