?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Survey! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Mon, Jun. 9th, 2008 05:14 pm
Survey!

What's on your bedside table?
I don't have one right now, it's in the garage.


What is the geekiest part of your music collection?
Uhh....the soundtracks for Star Wars, Simpsons, Futurama, and Quantum Leap? :P


What do you eat when you raid the fridge late at night?
Whatever I can find


What is your secret guaranteed weeping movie?
Titanic, hehe




Do you have a completely irrational fear?
Driving on the freeway next to the concrete divider, and driving on mountain roads next to the edge. I do it but my hands hurt from gripping the wheel so hard -.x


What is the little physical habit that gives away your insecure moment?
I play with my hair all the time but I pull it when I'm nervous or stressed.


Do you ever have to beg?
Meh


Do you know anyone famous?
Politicians :D


Describe your bed.
Messy


Spontaneous or plan?
Depends


Who should play you in a movie about your life?
If I were skinny I would say Drew Barrymore.


Do you know how to play poker?
Nope

What do you carry with you at all times?
I can answer this two ways. What I always have on my person is my phone. When I go out the following items can always be found in my purse;
wallet (ID at least), phone, glasses case with sunglasses in them, chapstick, iPod


How do you cycle?
Recycle? All the time. Bike? Hardly ever


What do you miss most about being little?
Everything

Are you happy with your given name?
Eh.


How much money would it take to get you to give up the Internet for one year?
Lots. Make me an offer


What color is your bedroom?
Blue


What was the last song you were listening to?
Hello, Goodbye by the Beatles is playing


Have you ever been in a play?
Arsenic & Old Lace & The Holy Grail :D


Have you ever had your heart broken?
Umm...not really


Who are your best friends?
Monsie, Ben, and Jessi (I know a bajillion Jessi's, this is one from N. Cali)


Have you ever been in love?
No.


Do you talk a lot?
Depends on the mood I'm in


Do you like yourself and believe in yourself?
Meh


Do you think you're cute?
Meh


Do poor, homeless, or starving people sometimes annoy you?
No. I'm passionate about them having more rights and help then they do now.


Do you consider yourself to be a nice person?
Sure, some people would say I'm too nice.


Do you spend more time with your girlfriend, boyfriend, or your friends?
I have no close friends that live nearby D:


What is your ideal marriage location?
Forest


Which musical instrument do you wish you could play?
I wish I could play the violin


Favorite fabric?
Cotton :P


What kind of bedding do you use?
I use hemp shavings or aspen for my ratties. For me? Cotton


What kind of soap do you use?
Dial


What's the one language you want to learn?
Many! I want to get better at Hebrew, learn German, Gaelic, Zulu, Swahili, and Latin


How do you eat an apple?
First I wash it and then I chomp into it. I do love baked apple and apple slices in honey, mmmmm


What do you order at a bar?
Fish & chips and margaritas, mai tais, or pina coladas. Not all at once :)


Have you ever pierced your body parts?
I have pierce my left lung :B


Do you have tattoos?
Not yet


Do you drive stick?
I can't multitask in the car. It's hard enough changing songs on my iPod

What's one trait you hate in a person?
Just one? Arrogance


Do you consider yourself materialistic?
I'd like to say no but in all honesty, I probably am.


What do you cook the best?
Mac & cheese. I'm a gourmet chef!


Favorite writing instrument?
Pen


Do you prefer to stand out or blend in?
Blend in


What's one car you will never buy?
A hummer. D:<


What kind of books do you like to read?
All sorts! I'm a sucker for science fiction. Not Star Trek sci-fi but....anything by James Rollins, Peter Benchly, Michael Cricton, etc etc. I read everything though!


If you won the lottery, what would you do first?
Scream.


Burial or cremation?
I'd prefer cremation but it's so terrible on the environment. So I want one of those eco buriels...or you can just toss me overboard in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. Another option is to stuff me and put me in a museum! Hehe


How many online journals do you read regularly?
A lot, I'm on so my LJ communities and I make a point to check certain people's journals at least twice a week for updates.


What's one thing you're a sore loser at?
Most things. Don't come between me and a Trivial Pursuit victory!


If you don't like a person, how do you show it?
I avoid them or I quietly snub them


Do you cry in front of friends?
Yes


What kind of first impression do you think you give to people?
"Dam, that girl's shy!"


What's one thing you like to do alone?
Sing, it's better if I do it alone :)


What's the worst thing you ever said to someone?
I can't think of it off the top of my head.


When's the last time you cried?
Yesterday, I watched the Futurama episode "Luck of the Fryish"


Favorite communication method?
Depends. With a handful of people I prefer talking on the phone, with the rest it's texting or IM


What's the most painful experience you've ever had?
It hurt like a bitch getting my tonsils out. They said I could have yogurt within hours, LIES! I lived on ice ships and maybe one yogurt a day for over a week.


Can you type with your eyes closed?
I can!


Can you ski?
I've never tried...I can ski on the old game 'SkiFree'! I want to learn how to ski...


Can you speak in sign language?
I know a few words


Can you do the butterfly stroke?
No way, I can swim just enough to stay afloat (I do know what to do if I'm caught in a riptide though!)


Can you say the alphabet backwards effortlessly?
Not really


Can you tie a knot in a cherry stem with your tongue?
No :(


Can you run a mile in under ten minutes?
Are you kidding? I'd probably drop dead


Can you stand the sight of blood?
I can! It's funny, I can drain abscesses on a rat with the disgusting blood, puss, and stinky smells but I can't stand stepping on a puddle of my dog's drool


Can you read palms or tarot cards?
Not really


Can you admit it when you're wrong?
Sometimes


Can you ask for help when you need it?
Yeah, but I rarely take the help :x


Can you tie a necktie?
I've never tried


Can you successfully pierce someone's ear?
I'd probably get it infected and then get sued for ears falling off


Can you play soccer?
Yes I can play football.


Can you sing?
Yes but the question is; can I sing well?


Can you name three kinds of clouds?
Cumulonimbus, Cirrus, and probably my favorite; Lenticular. Google them, they're awesome!

Can you make a joke out of anything?
Anything but animal abuse


Can you perform CPR on another human?
I know the mechanics but I've never done it.


Do you know what CPR stands for?
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation, a sign of being smart or being a nerd? Probably both :)

Can you read minds?
No but I like the group "Simple Minds"


Can you write better poetry than Shakespeare?
LMAO, no.


Can you speak more than one language?
I know some Hebrew and I'm fluent in Parseltongue :D


What are you wearing right now?
Jeans, t-shirt, and alien implant in base of neck

Tags:
Current Mood: content content
Current Music: Simple Minds - Don't You (Forget About Me)

2CommentReplyShare

box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Tue, Jun. 10th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)

Do you drive stick? Is it just the impression I get from TV/Movies or are automatic cars far more popular in the US? Manual gearboxes here way outnumber auto's, if anything when you go to buy a new car then getting an auto is like asking for a specialised paint colour...

Can you run a mile in under ten minutes? Heh, back in 1988 I ran the Bupa Great North Run, a 13.1 mile half marathon... doubt I could run for a bus these days though!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Jun. 10th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)

Automatics are popular but a lot of people here like stick too. I just can't drive it, I tried. It's multitasking to me and I utterly fail at it (in the car at least).

It's hard enough walking up a steep hill for me. -.x


ReplyThread Parent