?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm a sucker - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 02:31 pm
I'm a sucker

A lady called me with a sob story. She found a PEW rat in her apartment's garden and two days later the rat popped out 12 babies. The apartment management says she has to get rid of them by this weekend so she calls me, I haven't gotten around to editing my site saying that I don't have rats anymore. She tugs my heartstrings with all the correct terms, mom was dumped there, babies are black hoods and PEWs (very hard to place those colors), etc etc.
I agreed to take them in tomorrow. So now I'm going to have to find homes for lots of little babies. I might keep two (must keep them in pairs) but the rest I'll have to find homes for.

Joy :P

Time to call my breeder friend and re-join the rat communities!

Tags: ,
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: Joe Anderson - Hey Jude

28CommentReplyShare

penguinsane
Mayhem
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)

Wait, what? What happened to all of your rats? Did I miss something?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)

I haven't had rats in a long time, probably close to a year now. I haven't broadcasted it on my lj or anything, but I just haven't had any. A lot died of old age and I only had two left, one male and one female, who I re-homed to my breeder friend (as cagemates for a male and female of hers that lost THEIR friend).


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)

You're such a sucker for a sweet talker XD


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)

LMAO, yep! THat's why I ended up with Eric in the first place xD

It'll be interesting having rats here again :p


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)

All the rats that need a home will find you. You could like Cartman with the kitties.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)

Mr. Kitty, you have to stay in the attic for awhile. Here, right a diary!

Is it wrong that I rolled when he said that? :P

I go to my breeder friend's website weekly, I torture myself.


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)

No. I don't think so. It was done in goos taste so no.

Aww, it looks cute. I'm sorry I just..well still think..er... well.you know..rat! I've never thought of rats or mice of being cute. When I was in 12th grade, I had to dissect a rat for biology. :( And when I was in 9th grade, I dissected a worm and a baby pig. It was really disgusting.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)

I've dissected rats in college. I kinda...disassociate them from the guys I had. I've dissected pigs, fish, octopus (that was an adventure!). They wanted to dissect cats but I refused, didn't go in that day.


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)

Octopus!? That had to be a interesting day.

And cats? There is no way I could dissect a cat. I can just see myself passing out now. Or freaking out/ crying. I love cats! They are my favorite animals. Even more so than puppies.

*needs a kitty icon..Jim will have to do*


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)

Agreed. As much as I'm interested in learning animal anatomy, the only way I can do cats is if it's a computer software (and that would still get me).

No, I'm very sensitive about cats. I can't really watch Pet Semetary because he kills the cat with a shot, I can't stand seeing cats hurt or killed. I bawl my eyes out :x


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)

*looks at icon*
A ginger cat! My mom hate animals so as soon as I move out I'm buying a little ginger kitty like this
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b364/fillnspill/MISC/Cute%20Girly%20Food/animal-21.jpg

because *story time* I went into this pet shop and before this day I was a complete dog lover but there was this ridiculously adorable ginger kitten. And there a bunch of kittens there but this one was the only one that paid attention to me. It actually came when I say come. I wanted it so bad. But for now I just play with my aunt's kitten. :(((((((

Dammit! I want a kitten.

I with you on the crying thing. I'm not a very weepy person. I don't think any of my friends have seen me cry. But when it comes to movies! I just cry so very easily. It's so sad. I still cry if I watch the lion king. But real life, not so much. It's weird.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)

You're buying a cat? Go to a shelter or a rescue, don't get from a pet store x_x
That's my Spencer, he's 4 year old orange muscle.

I cry easily! Movies and fanfics make me blubber :)


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)

Nope :( Not until I move into my own apartment which be some years from now. In a bit I'll probably live in dorms, but they don't allow pets :(

Why not a pet store? *looks up pet shelters in Chicago*

Woah..there's a lot.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)

Why not a pet store reasons:
1. They are most likely mill breeder cats. Mill breeders breed their queens (females) over and over and over, take the kittens too you, inbreed, cramped living quarters. It's a terrible situation (same with puppy mills)
2. You would be supporting said mill breeders
3. best reason? Shelter and rescue cats need homes. You'd be giving one a home and wouldn't be supporting terrible mill breeders
When you're ready to adopt you can adopt from a shelter, rescue...and petfinder.com is amazing :)


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)

Thank you for the info. I had no idea about the Mill breeders.

Petfinder made me depressed
http://www.petfinder.com/petnote/displaypet.cgi?petid=6422803
:((((((((((((((((


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)

Mill breeders are up there with Bush in evil.

Ah, don't go to pf.com now! It would make you depressed, seeing all those needy animals and not being able to adopt one. I'm always looking myself and I see all those kitties and go (I have way too many as it is!). Same with rats :P
Awww, that brown tabby pulls my heartstrings! I <3 brown (and gray) tabbies


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)

No more talk of cute fuzzy things with paws! :P

I should go for a walk.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)


That should help xD


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)

D:

That was a bit cruel of you to post that. So I offer this
Photobucket


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, May. 28th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC)

Dear lord xD


Oh the humanity!


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Wed, May. 28th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)

I didn't want to do this, but you've left me with no choice!
hasselhoff


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, May. 28th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)

LMAO! I've seen that everywhere :3


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Wed, May. 28th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)

We had to skin and dissect a cat in 11th grade Zoology in high school. I refused but I ended up transferring schools before it became an issue anyway. I think they also did pregnant pigs, sharks, and something else I can't think of.


ReplyThread Parent
facecat
facecat
worst-case-scenario girl
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)

*note to self: No, Ali, you shall not get more rats. Yes, they are oh so sweet & cute but no, no, no, no...*

I hope the ratties are very thankful for you rescuing them.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)

Rofl. Rats are like potato chips, you can't have just one!


ReplyThread Parent
facecat
facecat
worst-case-scenario girl
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)

Oh I loved them but the ones I had didn't even live 2 years & it killed me when they died. The same w/Mick in March - I've been taking the dying thing much harder the older I get.

I want to say I can't believe someone was so callous as to abandon their pet rat (& pregnant to boot!) but that is how I ended up with Blossom. Some people are scum. wtf? Good for you tho coming to the rescue - Super Saries. ;)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, May. 27th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)

It is hard. I've had so many rats over the years, well I would since I ran a rattery! I had some super special ones that left little paw prints on my heart. After awhile I couldn't deal with them dying, so I took a break.

It's happened before. I came home one day to find a rat in a small cage on my doorstop and I've heard stories where they'll find a pet rat wondering around.
I had a Blossom (and a Bubbles and Buttercup) early in my rat career :3


ReplyThread Parent
karni_mata
Kaba
Wed, May. 28th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)

if i had my own place i'd probably have an infestation by now. when i went to the petstore the other day all of the babies had pneumonia and were gasping. i wanted to rescue them all.


ReplyThread