?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Meme and incredible and very shocking news - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 12:58 am
Meme and incredible and very shocking news

List ten strange\quirky things about you.
1. I like listening to the national anthems of various countries and have a playlist on my iTunes\iPod titled "National Anthems". I just listened to O Canada actually....
2. I like to dip pieces of challa in grape juice for a snack. Yum!
3. I didn't get into a lot of the fads when I was a pre-teen\teen. I didn't like pocket pets, Pokemon, boy bands, etc etc. I did get into Pogs though, but that was when I was in elementary school. I'm unique! Not ;)
4. One of the first movies I remember seeing in theaters was Arachnophobia. Rescuer's Down Under came out the same time and Adam wanted to take me to see that, I wanted to see the spider movie! I also remember being on my parent's bed and looking at the edges, just waiting for a spider to get me! I was 7 when I saw it I think...I also loved the computer game....
5. I once dyed my hair royal blue. It was supposed to come out in a week, or less if I wash my hair. It didn't though, I had royal blue then turquoise and then algea green hair for nearly a full year! It was awful, I'm very wary dying my hair anything but natural colors now xD
6. I once had a Purim carnival goldfish that lived for a month. Her name was Queen Esther Condor and she was awesome. I also had a cat named Maztaball. My aunt found a stray brown tabby kitten on Passover and gave him to me. Sadly, he had feline leukemia which he gave to our two older cats Squeaky II (mane coon) and Nuchie (pronounced noo-chi and an angora). They all died within three years. Sadness.
7. In middle school I took drama. Our school was very small so the science teacher, Scott, was also the drama teacher. I remember us doing various Monty Python skits. Fun!
8. My first celebrity crush was on John Ritter if I remember correctly. I went through times where I considered him a brother figure, friend, father figure (well, Jack Tripper mostly haha). I was honestly devastated when he died. It wasn't just sadness over a celebrity I like dying. It was like losing an old friend. I completely understood how his children felt, losing my father when he was fairly young and so sudden as well. I cried for days when John died, and watching his widow Amy Yasbec talk about him to Larry King a few weeks ago opened the wounds.
9. When I was young, I had a best friend named Rocio. We were super close and role played. As soon as we got home from school, we'd get on the phone and wouldn't get off until we went to sleep. We did homework over the phone, watch tv over the phone, whatever! We also played over the phone. Nirvana was our thing. We were various people in the Nirvana scene (I was Kurt and Dave for example) and we'd pretend. In person, we played with Littlest Pet Shop and Lion King (and sometimes we made those toys Nirvana again, lmao). In middle school she ditched me to be part of the cool kids crowd. It was near summer so I turned to eating. I gained a lot of weight that summer and I never lost it. Sometimes I miss her quite a lot. What they've done with Littlest Pet Shop is criminal.
10. I've loved U2 since I was a baby. My brother used to listen to them and one of my earliest memories is him playing the Joshua Tree album with me toddling around. I was three maybe? I've loved the Beatles just as long :)

Okay, now for some wild and crazy news!

Do you older friends remember Zoe? She was my little tortie, sister to my orange guy Spencer. A little over a year ago I posted that she had died. I found the body of a small tortie cat in my backyard and thought it was her. Well...she's alive. It's the damndest thing! For the last two months I've been seeing a small tortie around the neighborhood. I could have sworn it was Zoe and got my hopes up, trying to catch her. Then I found out that a neighbor had a tortie, so I assumed it was her tortie and not Zoe. The past week a cat has been coming into the house whenever I open the dog door (dog door is usually closed but sometimes I'll open it for Spencer). I first saw a dark tail and then yesterday I saw the whole back of the cat. It. Looked. Like. Zoe! Well, while eating dinner last night I heard the collar again so when I knew she was eating, I tiptoed to the door and slammed it shut. IT WAS ZOE!!!! I burst into hystericle tears. I didn't' want to get my hopes up. I kept thinking "it's Zoe!" but deep down I thought it was some random cat that knew we had food. Where the hell has she been this whole year!? She's in very good shape. She's thin but she always was a very thin and small girl. She had absolutely no fleas on her, her coat was nice and full, and strangest of all? She had the same collar on her that I put on her. What I'm thinking is, the neighbors down the street fed her. They've told me that Spencer goes to eat from them. He's mostly indoors now but I do let him out on occasion. So they probably fed Zoe too and she came into this house whenever the door was open but I just never spotted her. I was afraid she'd also be feral or something but after squirming in my arms for a few minutes she went back to her old self, licking and purring. It's incredible, I can't believe she's alive. I feel like a shitty pet owner though, that I thought the dead cat was her. I say to myself that it was because
a. the cat was small like Zoe
b. the cat was a tortie and had a pink collar
c. I was so upset that it would be understandable thinking it was her.

I actually went to the grave to see if there was a hole...zombie cat...





Zoe before she disappeared.


Now!


Wow, I looked whacked in this photo. My nose is red from crying, no makeup, and frizzy hair from the heat. Despite that, I look decent (wow, Ben and Monsie are really doing something for me to say I look alright!). My Zooom Zoom's home!




I'm pretty hyper right now so I might start spamming y'all.

OH! Important question right now. I want to start drawing on the computer. I know there's programs that have tablets. But I do not have the money to waste on a tablet (not a waste if it were for a job, but this is just a hobby). I know there's Paint but paint sucks. Is there another program where you create drawings with the mouse or whatever and color in? I'm sick of drawing on paper and then scanning...

Tags: , , , ,
Current Location: Jabu Jabu's belly
Current Mood: indescribable indescribable
Current Music: Foo Fighters - New Way Home

17CommentReplyShare

bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 09:58 am (UTC)

Those are some pretty neat facts...I always wanted to dye my hair bright bright red (still do in fact) because then when it fades it's pink which I love too...unfortunately someone decided bright red hair is not "professional" so I can't do it...wtf...:P
Does your cat have a chip? If so, you could have had the dead body scanned to double check. That's what I would have done...both of the dogs are chipped, and so is Finbar (just in case). I want to get Indy done, but not many vets will chip snakes her size, I have to wait until her body is bigger...lame...:P
But yea. I could see how you'd make the mistake but I would have made 100% sure...also did you have posters up in the neighborhood? If you neighbor had her then they would have seen posters. Dan's mom does stupid shit like that, feed the neighbor's cat and sometimes she will keep it in her garage if she thinks it's "too cold"...I told her that IS stealing and she COULD get in trouble if the neighbors pressed charges. She said I was "mean"...whatever I tell the truth...animals are property...
But yea another reason I don't believe in outdoor cats. They don't live as long as indoor cats, since they can contract diseases, get hit by cars, killed by other cats/dogs/wild animals/messed up kids. It's just safer and better to keep them indoors...I know they will someday have a law, especially since they are so many feral cats out there, it's becoming an issue...
I have no idea about drawing programs, I intend to get a tablet to do that...Dan's buying me this cool Samsung, it has a digital camera! And a webcam! It's like a big Game Gear...how neat! :)
It's this baby...:) http://product.samsung.com/q1microsite/

SO FREAKING BADASS and not too expensive as far as computers go...it's less than $2000...and it's so portable...
But I hope you find some programs, maybe google for them?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:07 am (UTC)

Yeah she's chipped. I never thought to take the dead cat to get scanned. Well, if it ever happens again (better not!).
All the cats are chipped, so is Heidi.
I did have posters up, also called neighbors and such. That's why it's even more baffling. Eh, she always knew how to hide. Insanity.
It used to be indoor\outdoor with my guys, complete acess to the dog door. After awhile, I really didn't want that so I tried talking my mom into getting rid of the dog door or at least keeping it closed constantly. No go, she wants it for her dog. So I open the dog door and Spencer goes out for about a hour, then comes in. Then I close the dog door for the rest of the day. If I didn't do that, he'd dash out when I physically let Heidi out and would be pissy and not come in until the next day or something. So until I move into my own place, I let the cats have maybe 10% outdoor access. It's going to be so hard with Zoe...I'm thinking of locking her away when I let Spencer out.
Once I'm in my own place they'll be completely indoor.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:07 am (UTC)

Oh, and I also borrowed live animal traps in the hopes of catching her.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:14 am (UTC)

Those are hard if the animal is smart enough to figure what it is...they have to be STARVING to go in...since she found food elsewhere, it wasn't interesting to her. Did you leave whole cans of cat food in there to entice her?
And haha did you catch other animals?! We are always catching everything BUT the animal we want...it's maddening...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)

Yeah, I always left full cans of cat food.

Yeah, I've caught possums, roof rats (obviously not bright rats!), and racoons. Oh, and I also caught the yorkie that my neighbor owns. It obviously got out xD
It was funny seeing a dog in the trap.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)

Opossums...I keep forgetting the 'o'! x_x


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:26 am (UTC)

Hmmm, well I bet she was full from the neighbors feeding her...:P
Stupid dog, hahaha! It's funny how dogs LOVE cat food...it's so odd...
Well it smells more than dog food, maybe that's why...we use cat food all the time to lure dogs, and they always go for it...
When you catch wild animals, make sure you let them go right there, don't move them...it's illegal (not sure if you knew that)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:13 am (UTC)

Yea you can bring in dead animals to any shelter or vet and they should be able to check the chip for you...we do that with any DOA animals we pick up so we can notify their owners...it's sad...:(
But it's better than people never knowing what happened to Fluffy I guess...
Oh that's good! Should make it easier if you can't find them...very good pet owner lady! :)
Well that is weird then, unless the neighbors who fed her didn't think about it?
There are dog doors that have receivers on them and you put a special box on your dog's collar and it will open the door only for them...it's actually a really good idea because it will keep raccoons out of your house...nothing worse than waking up to a raccoon staring at you...happened to Dan's uncle, hahahahahahahahaha
Well that's good, completely indoor is the safest anyway...


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)

I'm glad I know that now. A year ago I was just too upset and buried the cat straight away. Hopefully, if I ever find a dead pet I'll remember this and take it in..even if it's obviously not mine, help the person looking for them.

I think the neighbors knew it was my cat and assumed I knew about her going over there to be fed. They told me they named Spencer "Merlin". I like Merlin but...he's SPENCER! I get kinda cheesed about them renaming him but they don't try to bring him in, they just feed him if he comes to their porch so I ignore it. I've called him Merlin and he doesn't respond so lol at them!

Yeah, I know about those. We are going to be getting one of those. We have to get a new door but we will. Now that Zoe's in, mom thinks it's time she finally ordered the pet door and human door. She was taking her sweet time before and that's something she needs to order, not me. At least we're finally getting one!

I hope the apartment I get has a balcony. My aunt has a balcony and put screening up, so her kitty can sit and sun himself. If it's possibly for me to screen in the balcony, Spencer can still sun. If it's not possible to do it safely, he'll have to deal with not being let on it ;)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:24 am (UTC)

Exactly...:) I would want someone to do that for me too...:)
Oh...that's odd...:(
That's stupid to rename a cat that is not yours...it's not legal so don't worry about it...and he spends more time with you so he probably remembers his real name...:) Weirdos...I hate neighbors like that. Dan's mom is JUST like that, renames that stupid cat she feeds...She calls it "Scruffy"...what kind of girl cat name is THAT?!
But yea, stupid people...:P
Oh good, I'm glad you know about those doors...they are so awesome, I used to pet sit a dog who had it...makes you lazy, but whatever, hahahaha...;)
You need to get on her about it or order it yourself with her card or even yours. It's pretty important...
I have been in apartments and not seen issues with cats that were above the first story jumping...now if it's the bottom level then it's not a balcony...but I know what you mean...Most places should care as long as you don't wreck the actual balcony...
Anywho, I'm off to bed, we'll chat later...:)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:27 am (UTC)

The day I see him with a Merlin collar is the day I get mad...but that won't happen.
Heh, yeah. Spencer knows that he's my owner but goes there because they feed him, he's a pig :)

Tyl!


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 10:34 am (UTC)

HAHA sorry I'm still commenting, I saw some comments before I logged off gmail...:P
Well they can't legally do that, so let's hope they are smart...you could sue them you know, pets are considered property under Cali law...
awwww


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)

I can't believe about your cat! That is such a miracle that she is alive and well and you're together again! I am so happy for you!!

I has so many Littlest Pet Shop when I was little. I still have them all, I just couldn't get rid of them. I totally agree, the new ones are so ugly and stupid. It makes me want to get mine out and look at them all again. They're worth quite a bit of money now, I've looked at the vintage Little Pet Shop on ebay before. But I'm not selling!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sun, Apr. 6th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)

Thank you! I'm still amazed by it.

I still have all of mine too. I also got that big blue pet shop that was sold.


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Mon, Apr. 7th, 2008 09:42 am (UTC)

Whoah, that's insane for her to re-appear like that! No wonder you're hyper!

My mate's method is to do his initial pencil sketch, then go over that with pen once he is happy. He then runs it through his scanner so that he has the outline of his picture. Then just uses Photoshop to colour/paint it and add effects.


ReplyThread
facecat
facecat
worst-case-scenario girl
Mon, Apr. 7th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)

Your cat saga is pretty bizarre. Glad that it has a happy ending tho. How could she have gone unnoticed for a year? That is so weird. Someone else had to have been keeping her indoors. Keep her close now. ;)


ReplyThread
cartoondoggy
cartoondoggy
Sara
Mon, Apr. 7th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)

I'm so happy Zoe came back to you too! I'd never want her to leave the house again. :P Your mom must be pretty happy, too. That is pretty surreal.


ReplyThread