?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy St. Patrick's Day! - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Mon, Mar. 17th, 2008 02:43 am
Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Just some random stuff...

~This litter makes it so hard to resist getting more rats. Oh well....
~I'm going to Tom Bergin's tonight to celebrate! It's the oldest Irish pub in LA, yay!
~Five more days until I'm going to Arizona!
~I have a bug bite on my elbow, it's driving me nuts!
~I just read that the 11th season for South Park won't be released on DVD until August. August! The Imaginationland trilogy is out on dvd right now and that's from season 11. I want my SP dvd!
~Stupid bug bite! The cream I put on it is doing jack. No wait, I'm wrong. It's now making it itch and burn!
~So many people are talking about Twilight, I'm tempted on reading the books now.
~I went clothes shopping yesterday. Got some nice Spring shirts and some new jeans. I need a new pair of sandals...
~My mom has an iPod now and it's frustrating teaching her how to use it, how to download music, how to upload it to the iPod, etc etc etc. She has a pink Nano :P
~I think I'll gnaw my arm off at the elbow, that will take away the itching!
~I wish there was a Zelda movie, that would be kickass! Who could play Link? What game would be best for a movie adaption? I'm thinking either Ocarina of Time or Twilight Princess. OoT would be brilliant as a movie!
~I'm going to be selling and giving away a lot of my crap. I need more room in my bedroom and I need to lighten my load for when I eventually move.


Okay, now for a rant! I hate applying at pet stores! Hate it!
I applied at a few PetCo's and the local PETsMART and some other pet stores. I need a freaking job and I'd work at a pet store if I had to! I hate the idea of working at one though, having to cater to people that might not give a crap about their animals really sucks. I need a job though, so I suck it up and apply.
I had two interviews with PetCo the last week. I gave my breeder friend's name as a reference (the breeder in the link above) to my background with animal care. I mention that I've had experience with all rodents with the exception being chinchillas. I tell them that I also have cats and dogs and I've had fish, birds, and reptiles so I'm comfortable with them as well. Both stores are looking specifically for small animal specialists so I figure I could get the job! I'm qualified to work with rodents...I know the basic care of all rodents and I have advanced knowledge of rats. I don't want to sound self centered, I'm just being honest. "Do you have retail experience?" No but I'm a quick learner. "Oh well we're looking for people to sell products to people."
I can do that. I've talked people out of getting cheap rat food or a cheap tank and had them get more expensive cages. CareFresh and Yesterday's News are much more expensive beddings then pine and ceder (safe too!) and I can talk people into changing their bedding, changing their food, upgrading their rattie houses. "Oh, but you don't have any experience in an actual retail store?"
No...
"We'll let you know."
ARGH! Oh, I don't talk like a know-it-all and I don't toot my own horn, I know better then that! How can I get retail experience if nobody in the retail department hires me! This has happened before. I apply at a pet store, I get rejected. I'd go back there and the person they hire knows nothing about rodents! I'd play the part of a new rat owner.
Me: I'm thinking of getting a rat. What type of cage do you recommend?
Employee: Well, 10 gallon tanks are really good. Cheap and easy to clean.
Me: Oh really? Isn't that a bit too small?
Employee: Oh no. Rats aren't that smart and all they do is sit there.
Me: I see. What about food? Bedding?
Employee: You'll see all these brands of food aimed specifically for rats and mice. I'll let you know a secret, just get guinea pig food. It's all the same. As for bedding, pine is the cheapest available and it smells good.
Me: I read that pine is bad for rats.
Employee: It's a myth
Me: What about toys?
Employee: Rats don't need toys.
Me: Oh, alright. Well thanks!

Ugh! They didn't hire me because I lacked retail experience but hired this guy who knows nothing about rodents? He was hired as small animal specialist! I wonder who they'll hire at these other two stores...
Yeah, I'm bitter.

Okay, time for bed. After I chew my arm off, gotta relieve the itch!

Tags: , , , , ,
Current Mood: sore stupid itchies!
Current Music: Celtic Woman - Send Me a Song

13CommentReplyShare

z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Mon, Mar. 17th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)

Those rats are so cute!

You should read Twilight, it's pretty good and definitely enjoyable. I just finished the second book, New Moon. My only complaint is that I wish they were adult books instead of teen because she really dances the line when it comes to sex and sexual feelings and I'm not gonna lie, I'd much rather it went all the way! :D

I really hope you get one of those jobs!


ReplyThread
karni_mata
Kaba
Mon, Mar. 17th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)

omg omg those babies ::dies:: lkjfdslafkdf i can't wait to move out dammit i need rats immediatly!

i, too, get stuck with the task of trying to show my mom how to use her ipod/laptop/check her email. ANNOYING!!!

i do hope you get this job, it's a kind of ridiculous that they ask you to have prior retail experience, it's a friggin petstore.


ReplyThread
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Apr. 8th, 2008 09:21 am (UTC)

Yea you shouldn't work at a pet store anyway...they suck. They treat all the animals incorrectly and their employees as well. :P
It's probably as well, no one would listen to anything you would say about rats, even though you know, so why waste your time? I worked at a pet store way back when, but it was privately owned and not a huge chain like Petco/SMART...
They wanted me because I knew about reptiles/invertebrates as well as dogs/cats...that's like all they cared about...
But the chains only care about SELLING not the animals getting good homes...so you won't have as good luck there unless you have retail experience...start at like Target, Walmart, etc...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Apr. 8th, 2008 09:33 am (UTC)

I know all that x_x

I will never work at a WalMart, never never! :P

I need to sleeeeep...I got a test today in math x_x


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Tue, Apr. 8th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)

Well I was just throwing out retail stores that hire people with little to no retail experience. That's where I started when I worked in high school...well actually I started at a tanning salon, I was way into tanning...:P I was a skinny bitch though hahaha! not...:P
Then I worked retail at the zoo...but yea...you got to start somewhere at the bottom, it sucks but everyone does it. Except rich creeps who marry for money...they don't have to work much.
How did you do on your test?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)

Hehe, don't mind that comment. I was grouchy and took my hatred of WalMart out on you ;)

Yeah, right now I'm looking into theaters. Not movie theaters, live theaters. I'm applying for a summer job at the Hollywood Bowl, that would be absolutely amazing! If I were an usher, I'd get to listen to the music while doing my job and I can get super cheap tickets. I should have applied already but I just thought of it the other day.

I think I did alright, well alright for math. I'd be happy with a C- in math! Probably got that too..lol


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)

No problem...I know it's not a great place...I DO shop there when I can't find what I need elsewhere. I am not rich or anything...:P
I read a book called "Nickeled and Dimed" and it's about a lady who tried to make it by making minimum wage in different cities and she was going on about Walmart...they don't pay overtime, wtf.
Oh that would be cool, working at a theater...:)
Good luck! :)
Math is the worst, I hate it...:P I'm glad to be done with it...:)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)

Unless my foot got gnawed off by rabid lemurs and WalMart is the only source of a first aid kit, I won't go there. I'd rather shop at other big chain stores...Target for example, and I'm not really a fan of them either :P

Nope they don't. WalMart treats their employees like crap. It really sucks >.>

I absolutely hate math. People say that those with strong science minds can do math. My reply is bs! I know science but I don't know math...and there's so many forms of science! I'm good in life and earth sciences, I can't do....chemistry for example (though I like it)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)

Yes but we're on a budget and sometimes we have to go because it's cheaper. We can't always make it to Costco and spend that much in bulk...we're saving to get married, by me a car, move, etc. so we have to find deals.
It's easier for you to go anywhere else, you have a little less you need to be paying for right now. Not to put you down of course. :)
Target is ok, but sometimes they don't have what I need...:)
Yes but they DO choose to work there. No offense to them but they CAN leave whenever they want...
I just can't stand math!!! :P


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)

Hehe, understood. The nearest WalMart isn't even that close, it would be a complete waste of gas. Yeah, CostCo's alright. Yeah, this time next year though..I will be having more money worries since I should be in an apartment by then.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)

Oh really? We have one down the street...next to Jamba Juice and other neat stores...;)
I love Costco, we go a lot, but sometimes we don't need stuff in bulk or it would be a waste...so we go to other stores...and sometimes Walmart is the best choice...
Ah I hope you are in one by next year...:) Dan just got a job offer for a junkload of more money so we might even get married next May now! :)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)

That's funny, I'm drinking a Jamba right now, I was craving.
I love CostPlus, completely different type of store but I love that place!

Woo! Are you guys planning for a small or larger wedding?


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Apr. 9th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)

I like Costplus too, but the nearest one is across the bay and I don't like going all the way over there to shop...:P
I haven't had Jamba in almost a year, it's just not something I spend my money on...:P
I might get some on Friday, I might need it...
We're planning a pretty big one...my guest list alone is 60 people...:)
It's going to be at a wildlife reserve in Sonoma (wine country)...it will be awesome. One of my LJ friends who is a photographer is doing the wedding for us, it will be awesome! :)


ReplyThread Parent