?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Arizona - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, Jan. 29th, 2008 09:45 pm
Arizona

Taking a page from imonsie's book, I'm going to post a few photos at a time of Arizona trip. This way it'll last longer and I can actually share some photos! I still have to finish my Arizona trip photos so this way, you can see some and not wait on my lazy arse ;D



The Grand Canyon was a beautiful experience. We got into the park and we were immediately looking for the Canyon. I finally spotted it through some trees and pointed it out to imonsie. She started to scream in joy while I tried holding in my shrieks, wouldn't want to deafen her poor husband now, would I? Holding in my joyous shrieks gave me a pretty bad headache though. I say, if you need to yell in joy, DO IT! Otherwise you're head will explode :)
It was very cold at the Canyon, but I didn't wear gloves due to the fact that it's hard to take photos with them. I did bundle up in a jacket, scarf, and hat though. After enjoying the Canyon we headed back to Phoenix. At one point we had to get gas, so we stopped about 30 minutes from the Canyon. The pump was very slow and the handle didn't have a rubber coating. So I was standing there for about 5 or so minutes with no gloves holding this metal pump in single digit degrees. My hands hurt by the time I got back in the car.

I miss it, I miss the stark beauty that is Arizona. I also miss imonsie, I'd love to do something like this again.


I've never seen anything like the Canyon.




Arizona is such a colorful state.








Shadows!

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: nostalgic nostalgic
Current Music: Collective Soul - Forgiveness

18CommentReplyShare

weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)

I feel really stupid.
I didn't know it got that cold there.
I always think...Arizona...Phoenix...HOOOOOOOOT.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)

Nope, Arizona is mostly a desert state and deserts get cold! Death Valley is known as the hottest place in the country, and one of the hottest in the world. In the summer it can get up to 120 but in the winter it can go down below zero (california). It snows at the Canyon :)


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)

Oh, and Phoenix was in the high 30s, low 40s when I was there. :)


ReplyThread Parent
imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)

Lol, don't feel dumb. There are millions of people who picture Arizona as empty, dry, hot, and dead. I have had people look at me odd or even get angry because they don't believe it gets cold or even snows. I love it here. Phoenix is pretty nasty in the summer, but the monsoons are to die for. As long as there is A/C, I am good, lol.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)

I want to experience an Arizona monsoon one day.


ReplyThread Parent
penguinsane
Mayhem
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:04 am (UTC)

I'm awed by the "water levels" near the top. It's gorgeous.


ReplyThread
imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:10 am (UTC)

I miss you, too -- especially with being so freaking emotional. Bah. I am doing better, though! <3


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:13 am (UTC)

Good, I'm glad you're doing better!

This about sums up the trip for me:

;D

Lol, I noticed I have the same icon as yours. I thought I recognized it! I <3 Sunlitdays' icons.


ReplyThread Parent
imonsie
imonsie
Monsie
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)

OMGOSH!!!!!!!!! lol! HOW COULD I FORGOT THAT QUOTE? Priceless. I have to add that later to my future posts of photos.

Now, I go dieeeeeeeeeee. X_x

<3333


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 11:02 am (UTC)

:-D
I'm the one on the right, with that devious expression >:D


ReplyThread Parent
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 10:33 am (UTC)
*is ded from the awe*

Holy crap! That looks even more stunning than other pics I've seen of it.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 11:03 am (UTC)
Re: *is ded from the awe*

It's really humbling, it's hard to describe the sheer vastness and beauty that is the Canyon.


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)

I've always wanted to go see the Canyon, but I don't think I would shriek about it...;)
That's saved for Disneyworld, meeting Harrison Ford or seeing Australian wildlife in the wild...meeting Steve Irwin would also count, but sadly not going to happy...maybe Terri and Bindi though...
Anywho, lovely pics, sucks about pumping gas in cold weather...I do that too often it seems...:P
I didn't know your friend was married, is she older?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)

Well, I'm a geology nerd, amongst other science fields.

Nah, she's younger


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Thu, Jan. 31st, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)

Yea I figured...;)
OH and she's married? Cool


ReplyThread Parent
cartoondoggy
cartoondoggy
Sara
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)

Awww, lovely! Nice pictures.


ReplyThread
amelia_seyroon
amelia_seyroon
The Princess of Seyruun
Wed, Jan. 30th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)

I'm envious. I've never visited the Grand Canyon.

It looks so beautiful!


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Wed, Feb. 6th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)

I want to see the Grand Canyon! My Mom told us to go get married overseas and I immediately thought of the Grand Canyon even though I've never been there. Of course then she changed her mind and claimed she never said this *eyeroll*


ReplyThread