?

Log in

No account? Create an account
SEX!!!! Now that I have your attention, more photos from my Lake Tahoe trip1 - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Mon, Dec. 10th, 2007 10:13 pm
SEX!!!! Now that I have your attention, more photos from my Lake Tahoe trip1

My first final was today, it was hellishly hard, but I think I did alright. Tomorrow I have two finals and Wednesday I have one final and then I'm done. I've been studying so much my brain feels like it's going to pop!

I'm having a hard time finding the motivation to upload all my vacation photos, I checked and I have at least 250 more to do! To make it easier I'm just uploading in any order so the ones I like more are being uploaded first. I'll eventually get them all uploaded, maybe when the beings from Omicron Persia 8 come to Earth...
Anyway, some highlights of my second day in Tahoe...

Mom and I basically drove around the lake, stopping many times so I could take pictures. Mom wasn't into the whole getting cold thing so she usually stayed in the car while I took the pictures. It was about 20 degrees with the wind and the sky was perfecly clear, I didn't mind it at all! At one point, up in North Tahoe, was saw a snow machine and some kids taking advantage of the amount of snow they already put down. We parked and I ran to frolic in the snow for a few minutes. After that we headed back to South Lake Tahoe and went to the shopping center that was built since the last time I was there (2000). Before heading back to the car we stopped at Coldstone to get some hot chocolate. After having dinner we did some more gambling and I actually won a spiffy amount of money (which I have since spent, lol).

The next day (the 24th) we went back to the shopping center to take the gondola up the mountain. I'm not that great with heights. It's funny because I can take a plane and go up a tall skyscraper but I am not fond of being in a swinging gondola, a car up on a high mountain road, etc. So for a few minutes I jumped at every sway but eventually I settled down. There were two stops on the gondola, the first stop was half way up the mountain where we got out to look at the view. Absolutely stunning! You could see for miles and miles! On one side you could look at the desert and Carson City and then if you turned around you saw mountains as far as the eye can see. I took some pictures, enjoyed the crisp air, and grumbled at the high altitude sun. After that we took the gondola up the rest of the way, about 11,000 feet up and there was snow! Most of it was man made but there was some natural snow. It was actually warmer up on the mountain then down below which was funny. Down at the lake you had the nutty wind making it 20 degrees and up there it wasn't windy at all and I think the temperature was 32. I actually saw some people with sandals, high heels, tank tops, shorts, etc. I would go out in a t-shirt in that weather (if it wasn't windy) but I wouldn't wear sandals in the snow...well maybe I would for a minute just to say I did but I wouldn't do it long term! hehe
After playing in the snow, watching skiers, sitting on a snowy log, and just enjoying the smell of the mountain air I had some lunch. Best hot chocolate I've had in a long time! After that we went back down the gondola and it was kinda scary since we were going steep. We shared the gondola (is that even the right word? xD) with a nice couple who also hail from LA.

After we got back down to lake level (7,000 feet elevation) we drove around the neighborhoods just looking at the lovely houses then drove to Zephyr Cove for dinner. Thus ends another day!

Behind the cut are photos from my drive around the lake and the gondola\mountain pictures. My next vacation post (hopefully soon) will be photos from the drive home :)

Oh, if you didn't see my first vacation photos and you would like to, you can find them here


A little preview of the photos, the sun is going down which gives the water that sparkle :)

These photos were taken on the 23rd of November.



People sledding on the man made snow!


A pine cone


You can see that the hill isn't finished


A pier, taken from the car (blurry shrubbery).






I love this photo, the colors are amazing. Overlooking Emerald Bay


Emerald Bay, you can see where it meets the rest of the lake.


Me! Overlooking Emerald Bay...I love that hat and those sunglasses.




Rocks :B







These photos were taken the 24th of November



Once we got up to the first stop on the gondola ride, this was part of the view. You can see South Lake Tahoe


We also get to see this majestic tree! There was a plaque next to it stating that this pine is over 300 years old!


Here you can see the desert beyond the mountains and Carson City is also visible!


Neat :D


Me again. My mom can't take a picture of me so I took my own shots. Stupid high altitude sun :P


Going up again, natural snow!


After going over the last rise in the gondola I am treated with this view.


At 11,000 feet


One day I will learn how to ski.


My favorite photo from the snow set, I just love it.


Heading back down.


I took more photos from this day but these are the very best, so I posted them :)
I should be posting photos from the drive home in a few days. I kinda got my motivation once I started working on this post (last night, lol). So keep an eye out if you want to see them!
Question for the HTML savvy; is there a code where I can post a photo and it'll be a certain dimension but if you click on the photo it goes to your photobucket (or whatever), where the true size of the photo is located? These photos would look so much nicer in their high-def version but that's too big for LJ ya know?
What is happiness? Happiness is going to the book store and knowing that once finals are over you can celebrate by starting your new pile of books!
Lastly, Meteor shower!. I might drive to a nice location to view it :D

Tags: , , , , , ,
Current Location: Springfield, USA
Current Mood: cold cold
Current Music: Foo Fighters - Alone and Easy Target

17CommentReplyShare

pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 07:45 am (UTC)

Wow, those are some amazing pictures. Are you studying photography?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 08:02 am (UTC)

I havven't taken a single photography class. I plan to, maybe in the spring. I want to learn some more :)
Nah, I've just been taking photos since I was a child and I'm blessed with great cameras (and I suppose a good eye if that doesn't sound conceited)


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 09:31 am (UTC)

You should definitely take a class. You have such natural talent. :D


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)

Thank you! I Probably will :)


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Wed, Dec. 12th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)

No Prob. I hope all your finals go well. All the college kids looked so stressed today. Oh, I can't
to start school next month. *cartwheels* *cough*

Anyways I was photobucket browsing and I found the following...

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b364/fillnspill/MISC/Harry%20Potter/Dan/00740547.jpg
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b364/fillnspill/MISC/Harry%20Potter/Dan/00740548.jpg
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b364/fillnspill/MISC/Harry%20Potter/Dan/00740348.jpg
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b364/fillnspill/MISC/Harry%20Potter/Dan/00740338.jpg
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b364/fillnspill/MISC/Harry%20Potter/Dan/00740340.jpg

Have these photos ever been posted? I've never seen them before?


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Wed, Dec. 12th, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)

Yep, yep! Stressssss, thy name is finals :P

OOOOH!!!! *flails* I've never seen those before and no they haven't been on dr_d!!! Curse you watermark!
Gonna post them?


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Wed, Dec. 12th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)

Yeah, I just wanted to make sure they were new. :D


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)

I always love your photography!

Also, good luck on your finals!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)

Thank you! ^_^

Finals suck so thank you for the good luck wishes :)


ReplyThread Parent
machina
.
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)

very lovely! thanks for posting!


ReplyThread
merryrose11
merryrose11
merryrose11
Tue, Dec. 11th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)

Great photos and what a lovely place....my list of "places I must see one day" is getting very long indeed...I've added Lake Tahoe. :)
Thanks for posting them. Thanks also for the reminder about the meteor shower...I had forgotten.


ReplyThread
axe_girl
axe_girl
Dana
Thu, Dec. 13th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)

I use a php script to resize my photos, but you can do something similar just by adding height and width tags to your imgsrc.

IMG SRC="picture.gif" HEIGHT="30" WIDTH="475"

You can make the link to your photobucket by adding an href to the photo.
The problem with this is that you have to specify the size for each individual photo (ie portraits and landscapes are obviously different). The other problem I have found with resizing on the fly with a script is that it makes your photos look like crap, kind of blocky, and will still take a long time to load because they are not actually smaller, they just get rendered that way.

The real solution is to compress and resize the original before you upload it. Then you would post that version to your journal, and add an href to the original on your photobucket. I know it sounds time consuming and it is, and I know it's not the answer you were hoping for, but short of writing a script to resize and compress on the fly (I'm not THAT savvy and you would need somewhere to host it) it's the only thing you can do (that I know of) to do your photography true justice.


ReplyThread
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Fri, Dec. 14th, 2007 12:49 pm (UTC)

Wow! That scenery is breathtaking! The photo's are beautiful!!
Links - you could use something like easythumbnails (should be available on the likes of downloads.com) which will create thumbnail images of your pics that you can load up aswell as the full sized ones. Then just create a normal hyperlink pointing to the big image as the url and instead of text in the link place an image tag with the thumbnail url...


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Fri, Dec. 14th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)

I love my state. Some people stick their noses up at it for Los Angeles or whatever but I just love it. You can find high mountains, snow, desert, temperate rain forest, and ocean here. Diverse! Oh, and prairie land :P

Ooo, thanks for the tip! Great to know!


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sat, Dec. 15th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)

Gorgeous pics...I feel like I was there...;)
How was that meteor shower?


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Sat, Dec. 15th, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)

It was lovely! I went up a mountain road and parked with some other people and we all watched it. :D


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Sun, Dec. 16th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)

Oh that's neat...meet some new friends?


ReplyThread Parent