?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A list update - Robot Skeleton Army Minion #1983
Links My Deviant Art / My del.icio.us / My Facebook / My Twitter / Weather Bug / Craig Ferguson's Twitter / CNN August 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
Mon, Oct. 22nd, 2007 05:41 pm
A list update

~The fires are horrible. My car is covered in an inch of ash and it's horrible to go outside. I've taken to wearing a white mouth mask. It's just awful.
The fires at a glance
Evacuations from Malibu to Mexico

~Neville has a low immune system called Stonmatitus. He'll be on medication his whole life when he gets a little older. It's not safe to put him on medication for this because of his age but after the first of the year he'll start medication. I wanted to look it up but I just talked to my vet (he's so awesome) who told me there's a lot of misinformation about this online. Great :\

~Today's big essay was due. I think I did well on it but I'm nervous to what grade I'm going to get.

~imonsie is coming to CA!!!! I can't wait to see her *runs in a circle*. I hope the roads are safe, these fires are crazy.

~The only one Voldemort ever feared is gay, how bout them apples? Go Dumbles! :D

~I'm on a Beatles and Depeche Mode kick. I've loved both groups since forever but lately I'm just listening to them, dunno why :P

~Mom can go back to work tomorrow and her stitches are out. She's also finding fault with everything I do, not so unusual but it's awfully tiring.

~I really want to watch JAWS 3 but I can't find my dvd.

~I'm going to have a movie marathon on Halloween. Psycho, Carrie, Halloween, IT (shudder). Anything else? I watched Birds and the Aliens movies recently and I'm not up to watching Friday the 13th. Oh, I'm also going to watch The Exorcist :D

~Rats are plump and healthy.

~I have no idea where to go for winter break. Suggestions?

~I miss Oregon

~Maybe Seattle?

~I'm craving meat, I want a hamburger!

~I lost 6 pounds! :D

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: hungry hungry
Current Music: The Beatles - You've Got To Hide Your Love Away

16CommentReplyShare

weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)

'Grats on the weight loss!!!


Also, I don't really have any suggestions off hand (Maybe the original Amityville) but did you know they're remaking IT? I'm pretty sure I heard about it on ET or one of those entertainment channels.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)

Ya know, Amityville Horror is one of the few horror movies I like that I don't have! That's an idea...
Are you serious?! The original IT scares the hell out of me (that clown, omg). I don't think the new one would scare me.


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)

It's one of my top favorite horror movies too, Amityville that is.

As for IT, I've never seen it, I'd probably literally shit my pants as I'm deathly afraid of clowns like you couldn't imagine. Though, I somehow doubt the new one will be as scary either just because it seems they always ruin old horror movies when they redo them.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)

When I originally saw it as a little kid I wasn't scared because I wasn't terrified of clowns. I didn't like clowns but wasn't scared of them.
Now though, I'm scared of them so I probably will not appreciate that clown...it's still a great movie.


ReplyThread Parent
weaz3l
weaz3l
Aleks
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)

I can't even read the book that's how bad it is, lol. I don't even know what the clown looks like. I thought he was a spider? Which...well...yeah I'd definitely shit and piss myself because that's the two things that will make me want to commit suicide.


ReplyThread Parent
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 06:28 am (UTC)

Yes, there's a part in the movie where he turns into a spider -.-


ReplyThread Parent
elphie_7
Miss Kitty Fantastico
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)

I'm going to have a movie marathon on Halloween. Psycho, Carrie, Halloween, IT (shudder). Anything else?

Watch ET! I watched it this weekend on ABC Family and was reminded why I was so traumatized by it as a child. Especially the scene where he's all white and laying by the river.

Or The Fly. My neighbor thought it would be fun to watch that with me when I was 7 years old. Oh, the nightmares!


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)

Haha, ET isn't a scary movie xD
Well I was traumatized by that scene too, and also the scene when the government invades their home!

Ah, The Fly is an idea! Jeff Goldblum was so hot...not as the Fly but in general. I have it too! That reminds me of Arachnophobia which I also have. Yay suggestions!


ReplyThread Parent
pansylove
pansylove
Captain of the SS Panvi
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)

I'm glad you're alright. Those fires sounded pretty awful.

Jaws 3? Jaws was great. Jaws 2 was decent. Jaws 3 ...just needed to let the movies die peacefully. Oh and don't even get me started on Jaws: The Revenge!

You should come to Chicago for winter break. State street at Christmas is awesome.

Congrats on the weight lost :)


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)

Haha, yeah I prefer 1 and 2 but sometimes I want to watch 3. It's better then four at least!
Speaking of the 4th, I just posted about it! A nice rant, hehe

I love Chicago ^_^


ReplyThread Parent
z3nyatta
z3nyatta
Val
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)

I'm so glad you're okay! How close are the fires to you?

I watched Carrie with my friends last night for the first time! The dvd was messed up so we had to skip through some but I still liked it. We also watched Children of the Corn. My other suggestion is the Exorcist.


ReplyThread
lunadeath02
lunadeath02
Luna
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)

Oooohh!! I hope you stay safe! *hugs* I just heard about the fires this morning. That is awful!!

I've been on a Beatles kick too. I've been trying to write Beatles slash, also. lol! I should get to that once my homework is finished. ^^;

I love that Dumbles is gay! Good for JKR!!

I wish I could go somewhere for winter break. :(

Don't eat too much meat. It takes one year off your lifespan if you do. That's why I stay away from the red meat. :) But is fast food hamburgers actually considered meat? lol.


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Tue, Oct. 23rd, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)

Thanks! They aren't horribly close to me, the fires almost always stay away from my neck of the woods.

Lately the song I've been playing over and over is You've Got To Hide Your Love Away...I love that song!

I cut back on red meat. I still eat it but not nearly as much as I used to. I'm craving a burger from hole-in-the-wall diner type place that has fresh meat. It's not fast food 'meat' ;)


ReplyThread Parent
bellelvsbeast
bellelvsbeast
Officer Kelli
Wed, Oct. 24th, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)

I didn't realize how close you were to the fires...stay safe! :(
I think my gma and aunts will have to evacuate soon from East county SD...I worry for them...
I'm sorry to hear Neville is a sick little thing, but I'm glad you are taking responsibility for him and giving him the care he needs...
I'm glad to hear your friend is coming to visit! Hopefully s/he will be there after they get the fires under control...
Interesting music kick...:P
That sucks she is so...I can't even think of a word...I think if my mom was like that, I would have moved out sooner...:P 18 was early enough...:P
I think I will watch funny movies on Halloween...Dan's mom wants to hang out or something...:P
Good to hear about the rats...:)
I am not going anywhere for winter break, hahah I will still be doing my apprenticeship and I don't want to miss anymore days...
I haven't eaten meat in so long it makes me barf to think about it, yea!!! :)
That's a good thing to me...


ReplyThread
box_of_sorrows
Box Of Sorrows
Thu, Oct. 25th, 2007 10:49 am (UTC)

clean your car off and get some wax polish onto it to protect the paint...

hmm, we've only got the original Jaws now I come to think of it. Actually, I'm racking my brains and can't think if I've even seen the third one...

One of the dogs has an upset stomach, he's got nightmare stinky dog farts today :-(


ReplyThread
witherwings7
witherwings7
Agent 27
Thu, Oct. 25th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)

The car is waxed :B
I'm going to be getting it cleaned this weekend since the fires in my county are getting under control.

The third one takes place in a Sea World type place and a giant shark gets trapped in the park and goes on a rampage. People are in those underwater viewing tubes and it's like a buffet! They blow it up again O.o


ReplyThread Parent